KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

protocolli eseguiti

English translation: protocols performed


19:29 Feb 7, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: protocolli eseguiti
PROTOCOLLI ESEGUITI: T1W, centrature con sequenze Balanced Echo su assi sagittale, trasverso e coronale; funzione ventricolare sx con metodica ALEF su asse sagittale medio ventricolare sx con sequenze Balanced Echo;
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:protocols performed
Explanation:
Literal translation is fine

https://www.google.com/search?q="protocols performed"
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protocols performed
Anthony Green
4 +2protocols employed/followed
texjax DDS PhD
4protocols run
Erika Di Dio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protocols performed


Explanation:
Literal translation is fine

https://www.google.com/search?q="protocols performed"

Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Gigliotti
9 mins
  -> thanks Giulia

agree  philgoddard: Yes, there are several verbs you could use.
58 mins
  -> thanks Phil

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocols run


Explanation:
i would do this

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: It's interesting when q's like this come up: I always wonder whether I've been using the wrong term for years. I looked at collocations of "protocols run" and they seem to be mainly computer based or political. Where medical, they refer to clinical trials
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protocols employed/followed


Explanation:
My take

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: Ciao bella! Keeping warm? Be glad you aren't in Italy right now!
3 mins
  -> Ciao cara, grazie tante/It's about 23 Celsius here today, very nice, but actually I wish I was there! I've never seen my place covered with snow!

agree  Maria Kisic: preferisco followed
8 mins
  -> Grazie, forse anch'io