KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

con meta

English translation: with [abdominal lymph node] metastasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con meta
English translation:with [abdominal lymph node] metastasis
Entered by: Giulia Gigliotti

09:44 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge report
Italian term or phrase: con meta
This is the diagnosis:

Tumore misto del testicolo con meta linfonodali addominali

Mixed testicular tumour with … abdominal lymph nodes

con meta - is it something to do with metastasis?

Thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
with abdominal lymph node metastasis
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="abdominal l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 10:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These links show the use of the term 'meta' to mean 'metastasi' in Italian:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sugexp=erbr&gs_nf=1&cp=18&gs_...
Selected response from:

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with abdominal lymph node metastasis
Giulia Gigliotti
3 -1with goal
spielenschach1


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with abdominal lymph node metastasis


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="abdominal l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 10:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These links show the use of the term 'meta' to mean 'metastasi' in Italian:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sugexp=erbr&gs_nf=1&cp=18&gs_...

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks texjax

agree  SJLD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks SJLD

agree  Alexander Chisholm
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with goal


Explanation:
with goal lymph node - http://www.google.pt/#pq=meta linfonodal&hl=pt-PT&gs_nf=1&cp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2012-02-17 09:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with lymph node goal - http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&source=hp&q=wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias3 horas (2012-02-19 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2359440

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  texjax DDS PhD: This is not about sport
2 hrs
  -> My goal is to... - http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1315627