KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

errato trattamento sanitario

English translation: medical error / medical treatment error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:errato trattamento sanitario
English translation:medical error / medical treatment error
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:01 Feb 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / malpractice
Italian term or phrase: errato trattamento sanitario
"Tenuto conto dell'iter clinico, della sintomatologia riferita, dell'obiettività riscontrata, degli aspetti statici e dinamici della menomazione psico-fisica residuata - il danno in questione, eziologicamente addebitabile all'errato trattamento sanitario, è così valutabile"

can I use malpractice here or should I be more mealy mouthed and use a less powerful phrase?
Alexander Chisholm
medical error / medical treatment error
Explanation:
maybe this would work

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_error

also

Medical treatment errors | Avoid Medical Errors
www.avoidmedicalerrors.com/2011/04/medical-treatment-errors...
6 Apr 2011 – Doctors treated her with antibiotics and things would seem to get better for a while. pneumothorax, collapsed lung, medical error. When Sarah ...

Readiness to report medical treatment errors: the effects of safety ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16434910
by E Naveh - 2006 - Cited by 37 - Related articles
Readiness to report medical treatment errors: the effects of safety procedures, safety information, and priority of safety. Naveh E, Katz-Navon T, Stern Z.

Iatrogenesis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iatrogenesis
Causes of iatrogenesis include chance, medical error, negligence, social ... In fact, intrinsic and sometimes adverse effects of a medical treatment are iatrogenic.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incorrect medical treatment
emilia de paola
4medical malpractice
Vincent Lemma
3failed medical treatment
lirka
3medical error / medical treatment error
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Lisa Nitti

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical error / medical treatment error


Explanation:
maybe this would work

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_error

also

Medical treatment errors | Avoid Medical Errors
www.avoidmedicalerrors.com/2011/04/medical-treatment-errors...
6 Apr 2011 – Doctors treated her with antibiotics and things would seem to get better for a while. pneumothorax, collapsed lung, medical error. When Sarah ...

Readiness to report medical treatment errors: the effects of safety ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16434910
by E Naveh - 2006 - Cited by 37 - Related articles
Readiness to report medical treatment errors: the effects of safety procedures, safety information, and priority of safety. Naveh E, Katz-Navon T, Stern Z.

Iatrogenesis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iatrogenesis
Causes of iatrogenesis include chance, medical error, negligence, social ... In fact, intrinsic and sometimes adverse effects of a medical treatment are iatrogenic.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorrect medical treatment


Explanation:
I would use *incorrect* which expresses the meaning well without being so strong and direct

£1750 Compensation for Wrong Medical Treatment in Hospital - No ...
www.accident-compensation.co.uk/wrong-medical-treatment-hos... Medical Negligence Solicitors helped a woman get £1750 compensation for *incorrect medical treatment* in hospital. For a free consultation call freephone ...


emilia de paola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Sciarrillo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valeria!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical malpractice


Explanation:
As by very definition and torts.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_malpractice

Philly PA Medical Product Liability Lawyer - Defective Pace Maker ...
www.hillattorneys.com/.../defective-... - Stati UnitiCopia cache - Traduci questa pagina
As personal injury and medical malpractice lawyers, we have a great deal of experience dealing with cases involving defective medical equipment and are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-28 01:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
CANADIAN MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LAW IN 2011: MISSING THE ...
www.cklawreview.com/wp.../Flood-Cut.pdf -
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
di CM FLOOD - Articoli correlati
the Supreme Court of Canada in a trilogy of cases handed down in the late. 1970s.1 Second ... establishing causation in medical malpractice cases combined with the ...... assaults, slip and falls, and manufacturing defects.193 While recent CMPA .... pace and modest nature of reforms.207 The lack of momentum on this front ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failed medical treatment


Explanation:
how about this (since the device is at fault)?

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hi Sandy! I think malpractice would sound too "legal" here, compared to the tone of the Italian text, which seems to be rather neutral. What about simply wrong treatment?

Example sentence(s):
  • The law puts responsibility for loss of health and finance resulting from incompetence or maliciously administered wrong treatment on the treating physician

    Reference: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/medical-malpractice/
Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Lisa, yes, that's what I wanted to know. The document eventually accuses the hospital of this (the language gets stronger as it goes on), so I'm struggling a bit to find words for the incrementally increasing anger and dissatisfaction.