condizioni di insorgenza

English translation: onset conditions/conditions of onset

Italian term or phrase:condizioni di insorgenza
English translation:onset conditions/conditions of onset
Entered by: Federica Borgini

05:58 Oct 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pharmaceutical -- summary of product characteristics
Italian term or phrase: condizioni di insorgenza
This is in a Summary of Product Characteristics (for a valproic acid formulation), in the section "Special warnings and precautions for use" (avvertenze speciali e precauzioni d'impiego). For this medication there is a section titled EPATOPATIE to discuss the risks of liver problems and damage involved with this drug, and under this another section titled "condizioni di insorgenza". Under this they discuss when and in what types of patients liver damage can occur, and how to test for it and try to prevent it.

I can't think of, and can't find, an appropriate translation for this heading. How would you translate this little phrase here?

Thanks again for the help.
Joseph Tein
United States
Onset conditions
Explanation:
It should be fine. See link below.
Selected response from:

Federica Borgini
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Federica, and thanks for your help. I actually used "conditions of onset" -- which sounds better to me -- but was led to this decision by looking at your reference (before seeing lydders' suggestion).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Onset conditions
Federica Borgini
4 +1Conditions of onset
Lydia Cleary
4conditions at onset
Shera Lyn Parpia
3circumstances/conditions facilitating disease manifestation
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Valproate SmpC
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Onset conditions


Explanation:
It should be fine. See link below.


    Reference: http://mab.mnd.gov.tw/med/efiles/B014902145.pdf
Federica Borgini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ciao Federica, and thanks for your help. I actually used "conditions of onset" -- which sounds better to me -- but was led to this decision by looking at your reference (before seeing lydders' suggestion).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buongiorno Federica. Thank you for your suggestion; this is a very nice reference, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
40 mins
  -> Thank you Giulia

agree  Katarina Kvarnhult: A ref. for the term used for another condition: http://www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/content/35/3/187.short
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kmkamm: Here is an SmPC for Sodium Valproate (from a Taiwan government website) in which this term in used: http://mab.mnd.gov.tw/med/efiles/B014902145.pdf
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conditions of onset


Explanation:
Just for once, think it' better this way round.

Lydia Cleary
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you also, lydders, for your suggestion. I completely agree with it, but am awarding the points to federica because it was her suggestion and reference that helped me formulate "conditions of onset" on my own (before I saw your suggestion).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Federica Borgini: I had thought about this possibility but as with "conditions for the onset" I thought that people would ask themselves "of what?" But maybe this is because I am not a native speaker...
23 mins

agree  JudyC: no native speaker examples for either answer - the choice is between Taiwan and Israel (but the English in this reference sounds generally more natural) http://www.old.health.gov.il/units/pharmacy/trufot/alonim/De...
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions at onset


Explanation:
You do find ghits for this term. See for example

Medline ® Abstracts for References 45,46 of 'Hepatitis B virus and ...
www.uptodate.com/contents/hepatitis-b-virus-and-dialysis......
Only mild liver enzyme elevation (SGOT) was observed at the time of conversion in 13 ... including the presence of comorbid conditions at onset of ESRD.

PDF]
Arthritis - Australian Institute of Health and Welfare
www.aihw.gov.au/WorkArea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=6442459675
by ACATNO PHE - ‎2005 - ‎Related articles
Malabsorption syndromes, including chronic liver disease and inflammatory ...... conditions at onset have a marked and deleterious effect on the quality of life in ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumstances/conditions facilitating disease manifestation


Explanation:
I believe it's clearer this way...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 493




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Valproate SmpC

Reference information:
SmPCs tend to be worded according to a standard text (usually the SmPC of the originator drug).
You may therefore find helpful information in any valproic acid SmPC, such as http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/6781


    Reference: http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/6781
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 197
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Anne, thanks for this reference and (again!) for your support. I had found this site and looked at another page very similar to this one. They're very helpful as a check to my translation. Here is another useful generic document that also provides a standard text for a wide range of products: http://ec.europa.eu/health/files/eudralex/vol-2/c/spcguidrev1-oct2005_en.pdf

Asker: Hi Anne, thanks again for your reference. I think I'm an expert now on valproate SmPC forms, having looked at a few dozen online variants while doing this project.