KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

neuroni afferenti a diverse aree cerebrali

English translation: afferent neurons to different brain areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:neuroni afferenti a diverse aree cerebrali
English translation:afferent neurons to different brain areas

15:52 Oct 28, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-31 16:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: neuroni afferenti a diverse aree cerebrali
La produzione di un ricordo, di una rappresentazione che rimane in memoria, avviene mediante l’eccitazione di neuroni afferenti a diverse aree cerebrali, gli engrammi.

Excitation of neurons...?
Lucia Valentino
Italy
afferent neurons to different brain areas
Explanation:
see

Afferent nerve fiber - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afferent_nerve_fiber‎
In the nervous system, afferent neurons (otherwise known as sensory, receptor neurons, and afferent axons), carry nerve impulses from receptors or sense ...

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2afferent neurons to different brain areas
Shera Lyn Parpia
4neurons connecting to different cerebral areas
Howard Sugar
3the excitation of neurons in different areas of the brain
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afferent neurons to different brain areas


Explanation:
see

Afferent nerve fiber - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afferent_nerve_fiber‎
In the nervous system, afferent neurons (otherwise known as sensory, receptor neurons, and afferent axons), carry nerve impulses from receptors or sense ...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Kvarnhult
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Federica Borgini: I think that "afferent" is an essential part of the translation, since afferent neurons, which carry nerve impulses from sense organs towards the CNS must be distinguished from efferent ones. Maybe "afferent neurons bringing information to different..."
15 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurons connecting to different cerebral areas


Explanation:
While there is indeed a word "afferent" as a medical adjective in English, I think this is the word is afferente is in the sense of connecting to, or leading to. (There is also a meaning of afferente which is that of "concerning")

Example sentence(s):
  • Interneurons connect various neurons within the brain and spinal cord
  • On average, each neuron is connected to other neurons through about 10 000 synapses.

    Reference: http://www.scholarpedia.org/article/Brain_connectivity
    Reference: http://science.howstuffworks.com/life/inside-the-mind/human-...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the excitation of neurons in different areas of the brain


Explanation:
"excitation of neurons" does exist, lots of hits. Given the register of your text, this may be an option.

"Optogenetic excitation of neurons with channelrhodopsins: light instrumentation, expression systems, and channelrhodopsin variants."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22341319

"Comparison of Primary Afferent and Glutamate Excitation of Neurons in the Mammalian Spinal Dorsal Horn."
http://www.jneurosci.org/content/8/6/2062.full.pdf

"Atrial natriuretic polypeptide depresses angiotensin II induced excitation of neurons in the rat subfornical organ in vitro"
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00068993889...



Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: Excitement is part of the term in any case. The problem is what afferenti means.
14 hrs