KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

risentimento

English translation: deterioration / worsening / impairment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risentimento
English translation:deterioration / worsening / impairment
Entered by: Joseph Tein

08:17 Nov 4, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / adverse event report
Italian term or phrase: risentimento
This is from an Adverse Event report on a patient who died after a long hospitalization:

"Il decesso e' avvenuto a seguito di *risentimento* emodinamico progressivo non responsivo a terapia medica, ed insufficienza respiratoria in assenza di ulteriore spazio terapeutico chirurgico."

I find many possible translations of "risentimento" but I've never come across it in a medical context. Could I use impairment? compromise? deterioration? or is there a more specific meaning for this context?

(I have "consequence, aftereffects, repercussion" in my glossary for "risentimento")

(And am I understanding this right, where they say at the end that they didn't have enough surgical space to treat the patient?)

Thanks for all the help.
Joseph Tein
United States
deterioration
Explanation:
or compromise, or impairment
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Ciao Cedric, thanks for your help with this one. All the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deterioration
Cedric Randolph
3hemodynamic compromise
cristina cinquini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deterioration


Explanation:
or compromise, or impairment

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Ciao Cedric, thanks for your help with this one. All the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, lira

agree  Magda Phili: impairment
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hemodynamic compromise


Explanation:
Simply stated as "blood flow compromise", which is anything that may prevent proper blood flow such as a hemorrhage, plaque atherosclerosis, etc


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_hemodynamic_compromise
cristina cinquini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao, Cristina, grazie anche della tua risposta.