KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sfuggente

English translation: shallow (acetabulum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfuggente
English translation:shallow (acetabulum)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

18:37 Nov 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics - X-ray of pelvis
Italian term or phrase: sfuggente
This is from a report of a physical examination and test results of a child with SMA (spinal muscular atrophy). The X-ray of the pelvis and spine shows:

"Dall acetabolo di tale lato risulta sufuggente. Piuttosto sfuggente anche l'acetabolo coxofemorale di destra."

When I look up "sfuggente" I get results like "fleeting, evasive, receding, retreating" but I don't know what would be appropriate in this context. Is it "receding"? or what would be most appropriate here?
Joseph Tein
United States
shallow
Explanation:
Provo a proporre una soluzione.

The Italian meaning is that of a shallow hip socket that may not hold firmly the femoral head

The right femoral head is also mildly uncovered with a reduced centre edge angle and a mildly shallow acetabulum consistent with mild acetabular dysplasia.
http://radiopaedia.org/cases/acetabular-dysplasia
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Gilberto, grazie di nuovo del tuo aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2increased acetabular angle/index
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1shallow
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shallow


Explanation:
Provo a proporre una soluzione.

The Italian meaning is that of a shallow hip socket that may not hold firmly the femoral head

The right femoral head is also mildly uncovered with a reduced centre edge angle and a mildly shallow acetabulum consistent with mild acetabular dysplasia.
http://radiopaedia.org/cases/acetabular-dysplasia


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064
Grading comment
Ciao Gilberto, grazie di nuovo del tuo aiuto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Gilberto! Thanks for your suggestion...we're going to have SMA in ACROMED, also :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Kvarnhult
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased acetabular angle/index


Explanation:
Le caratteristiche di più comune riscontro sono un accentuato valgismo del collo femorale e un tetto acetabolare “sfuggente” (eccessivamente inclinato) e poco continente.
http://www.ancaebacino.it/Displasia.html

Acetabular angle/index:

The acetabular angle/index is the slope of the acetabular roof. It is the angle that lies between Hilgenreiner's line and a line drawn from the most superolateral ossified edge of acetabulum to the superloateral margin of the triradiate cartilage.
http://www.raddaily.com/whitepaperarticle.php?articleTitle=P...






texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao, Bruna, and thank you for your solution which appears technically correct as well, from what I can understand of the anatomy references that I've been reading about this ... and I needed an adjective. (See how quickly I made up my mind on this one.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
20 mins
  -> Thank you Eren

agree  cynthiatesser
41 mins
  -> Grazie Cynthia