KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Direttore f.f.

English translation: Interim Director


09:11 Nov 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial documentation
Italian term or phrase: Direttore f.f.
SERVIZIO DI FARMACIA – Direttore f.f.: Dr.xxxxx

Need help with the f.f. bit. Could it just mean Pharmacy?

Thanks
Marshmellow
Italy
English translation:Interim Director
Explanation:
"ff" means "facente funzioni", i.e. somebody who carries out somebody else's functions for a limited period of time. Normally it would be "interim" (this time it is Latin, literally "for the time intercurring", but it means the same).
My two cents, HTH.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Joseph, I have gone for your answer. And also thanks for the tips gloss-wise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6acting director
Joseph Tein
4 +2Interim Director
Pompeo Lattanzi
Summary of reference entries provided
Proz
cynthiatesser

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interim Director


Explanation:
"ff" means "facente funzioni", i.e. somebody who carries out somebody else's functions for a limited period of time. Normally it would be "interim" (this time it is Latin, literally "for the time intercurring", but it means the same).
My two cents, HTH.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you Joseph, I have gone for your answer. And also thanks for the tips gloss-wise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I was just about to agree with yours, too. I think they're pretty interchanageable, no? Now she has two options!
2 mins

agree  Anthony Green
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acting director


Explanation:
f.f. = "facente funzione" ... it's been asked many times in past KudoZ questions

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/government_poli...

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Oh yes, I like it!
1 min
  -> grazie, sei molto gentile :)

agree  Anthony Green
22 mins
  -> Thanks Anthony (Tony?)

agree  Claire Knell: Yes quite right - it can't really be anything else I don't think...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Claire.

agree  Francesco Mattu
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Francesco.

agree  Aquamarine76
8 hrs

agree  kmkamm
1 day3 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Proz

Reference information:
locum tenens director department of pharmacy
Explanation:
f.f. - facente funzione
S.C. - struttura cvomplessa


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Joseph Tein: Ciao Cynthia. Yes, it's been asked many times ... I think I posted a question about f.f. also a few years ago.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  Anthony Green
21 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  writeaway
3 hrs