KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ombre nucleari

English translation: Gumprecht nuclear shadows/ smudge cells


11:00 Aug 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
Italian term or phrase: ombre nucleari
From a report from a post-bone marrow transplant leukemia patient:

"Si segnala la ricomparsa nell'ultimo emocromo di controllo di una piccola quota di ombre nucleari (4%) per cui la paziente viene inviata a prendere contatti con il servizio ematologi di riferimento."

I gather ombra means traces, but nucleari? From the blood report the only value of 4% is blast cells. I've never heard them described as this, can this be right?
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:Gumprecht nuclear shadows/ smudge cells
Explanation:
linfocitosi costituita da piccoli linfociti di aspetto maturo, con presenza di "ombre nucleari" o "ombre di Gumprecht" (elementi in disfacimento)
http://www.malattiedelsangue.com/leulinfcro.php?lang=ita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-08-25 11:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The prognostic value of smudge cells (Gumprecht shadows) in chronic lymphocytic leukaemia
INTRODUCTION: Smudge cells (Gumprecht shadows) are chronic lymphocytic leukaemic cells ruptured during peripheral blood smear preparation. It has been demonstrated to be linked to reduced expression of the cytoskeletal protein vimentin and its inverse correlation with the clinical outcome of the disease.
AIMS:
Investigation of the percentage of smudge cells, CD38-, ZAP-70-positive cells and the time to treatment in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukaemia.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23103742
Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gumprecht nuclear shadows/ smudge cells
Maria Fokin
4 +1nuclear shadows
Therese Marshall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclear shadows


Explanation:
This should do it...


    Reference: http://www.startoncology.net
Therese Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gumprecht nuclear shadows/ smudge cells


Explanation:
linfocitosi costituita da piccoli linfociti di aspetto maturo, con presenza di "ombre nucleari" o "ombre di Gumprecht" (elementi in disfacimento)
http://www.malattiedelsangue.com/leulinfcro.php?lang=ita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-08-25 11:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The prognostic value of smudge cells (Gumprecht shadows) in chronic lymphocytic leukaemia
INTRODUCTION: Smudge cells (Gumprecht shadows) are chronic lymphocytic leukaemic cells ruptured during peripheral blood smear preparation. It has been demonstrated to be linked to reduced expression of the cytoskeletal protein vimentin and its inverse correlation with the clinical outcome of the disease.
AIMS:
Investigation of the percentage of smudge cells, CD38-, ZAP-70-positive cells and the time to treatment in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukaemia.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23103742

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Marshall
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr
  -> Thank you!