KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

micoccli

English translation: micronodules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:micoccli
English translation:micronodules
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:52 Aug 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lung disease
Italian term or phrase: micoccli
This is from a patient report:

"sia alcune delle bronchiectasie grossolane del lobo superiore di destra che presenta anche stenosi serrata del bronco poco dopo l'origine, sia le brochictasie dei segmenti apicali dei lobi inferiori e del segmento mediale del lobo medio contengono micoccli"

The source document is a scan of the report but the resolution is good in that part.

Any suggestions. Could it be a typo?
Alexander Chisholm
micronodules
Explanation:
I don't think micrococci could be referred to in a medical report as "contained" in bronchiectasis.
Bronchiectasis is a distortion of one or more of the conducting bronchi or airways. If it is secondary to an infection and the micrococci are the pathogens, they are diagnosed on sputum samples and the report is very different.
IMO the spelling error in the source text refers to micronodules.
However, I suggest to confirm it with the client.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1micronodules
Mihaela Petrican
4micrococchi
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micrococchi


Explanation:
mic (R)oc (O) c(C) la L è una H, poi i

possibile?


Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micronodules


Explanation:
I don't think micrococci could be referred to in a medical report as "contained" in bronchiectasis.
Bronchiectasis is a distortion of one or more of the conducting bronchi or airways. If it is secondary to an infection and the micrococci are the pathogens, they are diagnosed on sputum samples and the report is very different.
IMO the spelling error in the source text refers to micronodules.
However, I suggest to confirm it with the client.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
3 hrs

neutral  EleoE: Not only on sputum samples. What about bronchial secretions samples collected during bronchoscopy? / Maybe you didn't read the text carefully. :)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> this is not the point, I was giving an example. The point is a disease cannot "contain" any kind of pathogen, the expression makes no sense.