KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

analgesici tollerati se dolore

English translation: analgesic therapy PRN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:analgesici tollerati se dolore
English translation:analgesic therapy PRN
Entered by: lirka

09:28 Aug 26, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Italian term or phrase: analgesici tollerati se dolore
This is under the recommended treatment for someone with a broken finger:

- braccio al collo
- muovere le dita
- analgesici tollerati se dolore

Does tollerato mean prescribed? It comes up again further down

Segnaliamo: gesso tollerato


Thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
analgesic therapy PRN
Explanation:
PRN= pro re nata=as needed

This is a common medical abbreviation use in prescriptions

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18706384

I would omit 'well-tolerated' as it is obvious that drugs that are not tolerated by the patient should not be taken. You would never see this on an actual EN prescription.
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6analgesic therapy PRN
lirka
5(give) tolerated analgesics in case of pain / painkillers if in pain
Rafael Sousa
4appropriate/adequate painkillers if in pain
Josephine Cassar
3well-tolerated pain killers if pain occurs
Maria Fokin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-tolerated pain killers if pain occurs


Explanation:
In other words, any pain-killer as long as it is well-tolerated by the patient.

The same for the cast. As far as I know there are many options for splinting or casting a finger. The choice between them has to be guided by the patient's comfort (and, obviously, the effectiveness of the cast).

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(give) tolerated analgesics in case of pain / painkillers if in pain


Explanation:
Simply give a medication to control pain whenever patient is in pain. You may choose any phrasing that transmit this idea.

Rafael Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
analgesic therapy PRN


Explanation:
PRN= pro re nata=as needed

This is a common medical abbreviation use in prescriptions

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18706384

I would omit 'well-tolerated' as it is obvious that drugs that are not tolerated by the patient should not be taken. You would never see this on an actual EN prescription.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Shera!

agree  Mihaela Petrican: analgesics PRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mihaela. The shorter the better, yes!

agree  Rafael Sousa: A good one indeed! But I would keep tolerated.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafael!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, texjax!

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rosanna :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate/adequate painkillers if in pain


Explanation:
Just a suggestion which can apply even if not literal-also just maybe- if pain persists

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4