KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

postazione di somministrazione (di farmaci antitumorali)

English translation: Infusion station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:postazione di somministrazione (di farmaci antitumorali)
English translation:Infusion station
Entered by: Kreonia

11:17 Dec 14, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / administration of drugs
Italian term or phrase: postazione di somministrazione (di farmaci antitumorali)
Hello all,
here is an example of where di expression appears
"trasporto di farmaci dallUnita' Farmaci Antitumorali alla *postazione di somministrazione*"

and instructions on what to do (IV pole, fluid bags, etc.).
Is there a specific term for this (which is practically the bed/chair with the patient, plus the IV pole for the infusion of the drugs with all connected stuff)?
Drug administration area?
thanks
Kreonia
United Kingdom
Infusion station
Explanation:

Chemotherapy & Infusion Areas

Each infusion station features comfortable patient chairs and a state-of-the-art entertainment system, making it more enjoyable to pass the time while receiving treatment.


https://www.firelands.com/services/cancer-center/chemotherap...

http://www.torrancememorial.org/Medical_Services/Cancer_Inst...

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Infusion station
texjax DDS PhD
3dispensing station
liz askew


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispensing station


Explanation:
AbacusRx Dispensing Physician
www.abacusrx.us/Product_PHA_Physician.htm
In-office medication dispensing ensures your patients have their medications in .... each dispensing station, such as electronic scales and other pharmacy tools.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 706

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Infusion station


Explanation:

Chemotherapy & Infusion Areas

Each infusion station features comfortable patient chairs and a state-of-the-art entertainment system, making it more enjoyable to pass the time while receiving treatment.


https://www.firelands.com/services/cancer-center/chemotherap...

http://www.torrancememorial.org/Medical_Services/Cancer_Inst...



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1328
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 mins
  -> Thank you kindly!

agree  cc64
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rachel Fell: Ciao!
1 hr
  -> Grazie e ciao a te! Mi fa sempre piacere incrociarti :)