KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Allattamento

English translation: rest periods for breastfeeding mothers

09:23 Dec 22, 2016
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / work consultant
Italian term or phrase: Allattamento
Calcoli di maternita', allattamento

A 'consulente di lavoro' lists the services she provides in relation to 'personnel management'
garrett higgins
English translation:rest periods for breastfeeding mothers
Explanation:
I think you have to translate the concept, rather than just the single word.

https://ec.europa.eu/jrc/sites/jrcsh/files/jrc_ispra_vademec...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 11:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point from Shera Lyn about not discriminating against formula-feeding mothers. Maybe something like "rest periods for mothers (or parents if you prefer) of infants".
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rest periods for breastfeeding mothers
Kate Chaffer
4 +1Nursing
Cedric Randolph
4 +1Breastfeeding
liz askew
4 +1calculation of nursing breaks entitlement
texjax DDS PhD
4infant care
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
Riposi per allattamento
Kate Chaffer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nursing


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Chaffer: Not entirely sure that would be clear as a service she provides!
2 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Kate but allattamento does seem to be the actual term Asker is struggling with
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breastfeeding


Explanation:
Reminds me of "allaitement" in French,

Isn't it just "breastfeeding" per se?

Allattamento e Labiopalatoschisi | Perchè si può!
https://allattamentoelabiopalatoschisi.it/
Translate this page
Una persona competente in allattamento potrà lavorare insieme a voi e il vostro .... sono andata alla ricerca delle definizioni di allattamento (breastfeeding).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-22 10:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breastfeeding help and support - NHS Choices
www.nhs.uk/conditions/pregnancy-and-baby/pages/breastfeedin...
Find out about the breastfeeding help and support available from midwives, health visitors, peer supporters, helplines, websites and support groups.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: already mentioned in previous answer. nursing is a valid alternative imo. and yes, it's just like the French
2 mins

neutral  Kate Chaffer: So this person offers breastfeeding as a service?
55 mins
  -> no, advice on breastfeeding probably, but the asker posted the word "allattamento"

agree  giuseppina franich
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infant care


Explanation:
or daily rest periods for mothers/fathers of infants.

While I agree that strictly speaking allattamento means breastfeeding, noone would deny this extra leave to a formula feeding mother. It's just leave for mothers of infants, period. This is a two hour period granted to mothers of small babies, after maternity leave is over. Actually, I think is now being granted to fathers as well....

The intention is explained here:

I permessi per allattamento: come sono regolamentati - Periodo Fertile
www.periodofertile.it/.../i-permessi-per-allattamento-c...
Translate this page
I cosiddetti permessi per allattamento, che la legge chiama “riposi giornalieri” ... dal giorno successivo alla fine del periodo di maternità riconosciuto per legge).

Riposi giornalieri per allattamento - Diritti e Risposte
www.dirittierisposte.it/riposi_giornalieri_per_allattame...
Translate this page
... vita del bambino, la madre (e in certi casi anche il padre) ha diritto a delle ore di riposo giornaliero. In passato queste ore di riposo erano definite "allattamento".
‎Che cosa sono · ‎A chi spettano · ‎Il trattamento economico e ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rest periods for breastfeeding mothers


Explanation:
I think you have to translate the concept, rather than just the single word.

https://ec.europa.eu/jrc/sites/jrcsh/files/jrc_ispra_vademec...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 11:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point from Shera Lyn about not discriminating against formula-feeding mothers. Maybe something like "rest periods for mothers (or parents if you prefer) of infants".

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or nursing mothers. it's kind of you to translate the entire concept. but Asker only asked what allattamento is in English.
5 mins
  -> He asked what 'allattamento' means in the context he gave, where it is an abbreviated way of saying 'riposi per allattamento'.

agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation of nursing breaks entitlement


Explanation:
nursing breaks entitlement calculation


http://www.ilo.org/dyn/travail/docs/678/maternitybenefitsact...
Nursing breaks.
11. Nursing breaks.- Every woman delivered of a child who returns
to duty after such delivery shall, in addition to the interval for
rest allowed to her, be allowed in the course of her daily work two
breaks of the prescribed duration for nursing the child until the
child attains the age of fifteen months.

DETERMINAZIONE RETRIBUZIONE MEDIA GIORNALIERA CALCOLO INDENNITA’ RIPOSI PER ALLATTAMENTO


Dell’argomento del titolo tratta il Messaggio 16 febbraio 2012, n. 2781,con cui l’Inps forniscr chiariment i circa la determinazione della retribuzione media giornaliera ai fini del calcolo delle indennità per congedo parentale, congedo di maternità/paternità e malattia in caso di fruizione di riposi giornalieri “per allattamento” nel periodo di riferimento .
https://francescocolaci.wordpress.com/2012/02/20/determinazi...
Maternity Benefits Act 1961, Act Under The ... - Helplinelaw.com

www.helplinelaw.com/.../maternity-benefits-act-1961-act-und...

To pay maternity benefit and/or medical bonus and allow maternity leave and nursing breaks to the woman employees, in accordance with the provisions of the

The Maternity Benefits Act requires employers to provide nursing breaks of prescribed duration for new mothers in order express breast milk for nursing child.


Maternity Protection at Work: Revision of the Maternity Protection ...



https://books.google.com/books?isbn=9221103366

International Labour Office - 1997 - ‎Labor policy
The law usually states that nursing breaks are to be considered as working time and ... In Italy and Venezuela, the statutory provision of two 30-minute breaks is

European Social Charter: Committee of Independent Experts : ...



https://books.google.com/books?isbn=9287122431

1993 - ‎Civil rights
The Committee noted with regret that, according to the Italian report, female domestic workers and home workers still do not receive the nursing breaks

determinazione retribuzione media giornaliera calcolo indennita ...



https://francescocolaci.wordpress.com/.../determinazione-ret...






Translate this pageFeb 20, 2012 - DETERMINAZIONE RETRIBUZIONE MEDIA GIORNALIERA CALCOLO INDENNITA' RIPOSI PER ALLATTAMENTO. Dell'argomento del titolo

ABC dei diritti - Allattamento (riposi) - FPCGIL


https://francescocolaci.wordpress.com/2012/02/20/determinazi...






Le ore di riposo per allattamento avendo la finalità di alimentazione e cura del bambino, non ... dovuta un'indennità, a carico dell'Inps, pari all'intero ammontare della retribuzione relativa ai riposi.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Yes, "calculation" refers to both maternity leave and nursing breaks
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Riposi per allattamento

Reference information:
https://www.inps.it/portale/default.aspx?itemdir=5885

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
7 mins
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sure
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kate Chaffer, Shera Lyn Parpia
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rachel Fell, Grace Anderson