KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

.sp

English translation: peripheral blood (sangue periferico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sp
English translation:peripheral blood (sangue periferico)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

05:04 Mar 11, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / laboratory tests
Italian term or phrase: .sp
This abbreviation appears in the Valori di Riferimento column of a series of blood gas test results ... for example:

pH \.sp\Ven 7.35 -7.43
PO2 \.sp\/Ven 35,0 - 50.0
(Other tests listed with this \.sp term are PCO2, HCO3, and Ca++)

There is actually another line just above this entry, which looks like this:

Art 7.37 - 7.45
[and then:] \.sp\Ven 7.35 - 7.43

Art and Ven are clearly Arterioso and Venoso, but I can't think of what .sp means.

Thanks for your help with this little one.
Joseph Tein
United States
peripheral blood
Explanation:
sangue periferico

Ciao Yossi!
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Ciao Lirka, thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peripheral blood
lirka
2static pressure
mona elshazly


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peripheral blood


Explanation:
sangue periferico

Ciao Yossi!

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Ciao Lirka, thank you again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao lirka, thanks for this one. Makes complete sense ... I'm surprised we don't have it in Acromed. Alles gute.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sure!
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
static pressure


Explanation:
static pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-11 17:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some times English acronyms are used in Italian documents. I thought it makes sense in this text may be it needed more search, but you can simply take another answer that seems reasonable to your text, instead of writing this remark. Sorry for trying to help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-11 18:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again sorry for trying to help, and I will not answer your questions again even if I am sure thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-11 18:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then the site provides levels of sureness in the answer form. For what is this service?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-11 18:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could have said that if my level of sureness is highest I am sure or high, but as you see it is low and it has a reference , what is your problem then, especially you found an answer that seems more convincing to you?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-11 19:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, select her answer and close the question.


    Reference: http://https://www.acronymfinder.com/Science-and-Medicine/SP...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you explain what "static pressure" has to do with arterial blood gas measurements? Also ... "static pressure" is an English term, and the question is about Italian. Please don't just guess at something ... your answer has to make sense and be related to the question.

Asker: If you want to provide helpful answers, you need to include explanations and examples that show that your answer fits the context. This answer is just a guess, it does not apply to blood tests, and is not helpful.

Asker: Consider my comments helpful advice from a ProZ colleague for providing appropriate, helpful answers to KudoZ questions. I checked your answer online before replying to you (as I did with Lirka's suggestion). I found nothing that shows any relationship between the term "static pressure" and blood gas laboratory test results. You could have (and should have) performed this check as well, before posting your suggestion. Your suggestions need to be related to the topic of the question, and should be supported by explanations (why you think that your answer applies) and examples. In this case, your suggestion is an irrelevant guess.