sopraggitto

English translation: over-and-over

Italian term or phrase:sopraggitto
English translation:over-and-over
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

20:04 Apr 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Italian term or phrase: sopraggitto
Tipo di sutura chirurgica

knotting the ends of the tapes between them and reinforcing the knot with overcast in Mersilene of 1.

Grazie mille!
Anne Savaris
Brazil
over-and-over
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://slideplayer.it/2...

http://www.linkowlibrary.org/dental-book/2950/Suture-materia...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2over-and-over
texjax DDS PhD
4over-sewing
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over-and-over


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://slideplayer.it/2...

http://www.linkowlibrary.org/dental-book/2950/Suture-materia...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1332
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: quite a lot of hits; utterly fascinating stuff, though not for the faint-hearted...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly!

agree  philgoddard: Most of the hits for this are preceded by "continuous", so maybe you should say that.
20 hrs
  -> No I shouldn't. This type of suture can be continuous or interrupted. But thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-sewing


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5095279/

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: In your example, oversewing simply means using sutures to make staples more effective.
19 hrs
  -> Anyway this term translates sopraggitto http://www.conservation-wiki.com/wiki/Oversewn