spongiosa

English translation: trabecular or cancellous bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spongiosa
English translation:trabecular or cancellous bone
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

12:56 Apr 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Italian term or phrase: spongiosa
This is quite a tricky one, any help welcome, thank you!

MRI

È alterata la qualità di segnale della spongiosa del calcagno a ridosso del margine inferiore della apofìsi posteriore per imbibizione edematosa secondo un reperto deponente, in prima ipotesi, per entesopatia florida.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
trabecular or cancellous bone
Explanation:
I'd use one of the above options for a medical report.

Another synonym is spongy bone.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trabecular or cancellous bone
texjax DDS PhD
4spongiosa
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabecular or cancellous bone


Explanation:
I'd use one of the above options for a medical report.

Another synonym is spongy bone.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Why don't you like spongiosa? They could have said osso trabecolare or cancelloso, but they didn't.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Ciao!

agree  liz askew
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spongiosa


Explanation:
"The part of a bone (as much of the epiphyseal area of long bones) made up of spongy cancellous bone."
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/spongiosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-13 16:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcagno is ankle, of course.

"It has recently been theorized that, because of ultrahigh congruency of the ankle joint, the synovial fluid forces its way into small cracks in the subchondral bone, creating caverns in the spongiosa."
http://books.google.com/books?id=ZerTAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA544&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-04-15 15:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Heel.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search