mal clivabile

English translation: difficult to separate from the underlying tissue (kidney)

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lettera di dimissione
Italian term or phrase: mal clivabile
eco addome (20/02): massa disomogenea in loggia surrenalica destra di circa 7x7x8 cm, prevalentemente solida, con alcune aree anecogene centrali, dotata di scarsa vascolarizzazione; ***mal clivabile dal rene the risulta compresso inferiormente***. Resto nella norma
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
English translation:difficult to separate from the underlying tissue (kidney)
Explanation:
Piano di clivaggio = cleavage plane

cleavage plane
any plane within the body where organs or structures can be separated with minimal damage to surrounding tissue.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cleavage pl...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difficult to separate from the underlying tissue (kidney)
Gilberto Lacchia
3(dishomogeneous mass in the adrenal loggia) difficult to remove from the subjacent ...
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficult to separate from the underlying tissue (kidney)


Explanation:
Piano di clivaggio = cleavage plane

cleavage plane
any plane within the body where organs or structures can be separated with minimal damage to surrounding tissue.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cleavage pl...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dishomogeneous mass in the adrenal loggia) difficult to remove from the subjacent ...


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2018-04-27 09:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually this inhomogeneous mass is "resected", thus I could imagine the term to resect to be preferable to the verb " remove"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 140