ionemia

English translation: Blood metal ion testing

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ionemia
ionemia: a test to measure Chomium and Cobalt levels in the blood
(Do I leave it as is?)
potra
United States
English translation:Blood metal ion testing
Explanation:
I think this is more common
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3670540/
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cobalt and Chromium Blood Test(ing)
texjax DDS PhD
4serum electrolytes/electrolytes
liz askew
3Blood metal ion testing
dandamesh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blood metal ion testing


Explanation:
I think this is more common
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3670540/

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serum electrolytes/electrolytes


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com › Italian › Italian-English
Translate this page
22 Aug 2007 - TimLA Senior Member. Los Angeles. English - US. Looks like it would be translated as "electrolytes" or "serum electrolytes". Interesting word - ionemia - ions in the blood. Italians are so imaginative! :D Sleep well! TimLA, Aug 22, 2007.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 710

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cobalt and Chromium Blood Test(ing)


Explanation:
http://requestatest.com/cobalt-chromium-blood-testing

https://www.labcorp.com/test-menu/37601/chromium-and-cobalt-...

http://www.pmkm.com/the-importance-of-chromium-cobalt-blood-...


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1340
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, your answer is also very helpful.