infettivologica

English translation: infectious disease (consultation)

Italian term or phrase:infettivologica
English translation:infectious disease (consultation)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:21 May 9, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical tests and procedures
Italian term or phrase: infettivologica
From a discharge summary:

"CONSULENZA INFETTIVOLOGICA: paziente di 58 aa con ulcera tallone maleodorante."

Can anyone suggest a UK/US alternative for this specialisation?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 6
Alexander Chisholm
infectious disease consultation
Explanation:
This would be my choice of words
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infectious disease consultation
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1examination by infectologist
Fiona Grace Peterson
3Infectious Disease Consultancy Unit
tradu-grace


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infectious Disease Consultancy Unit


Explanation:
Hi Alexander, I found out the following, see if it fits your text

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10096-017-3117-2

Infectious Disease Consultancy Unit (Unità di Consulenza Infettivologica, UDCI)

HIH

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examination by infectologist


Explanation:
Not 100% sure how to word this, but this is the meaning. Not a unit, but an examination by a specialist in infections to discover the cause of the ulcer and order the appropriate tests.

Infectology is the science and study of conditions that are caused by an invasion of the human body by pathogens such as bacteria, viruses, parasites or fungi that then multiply and cause damage to the organism.

The infectologist knows the various ways a human can pick up infectious diseases, and the tests that are needed to diagnose them. The patient is then prescribed the medicine that is appropriate to treat the viral, bacterial, parasitical or fungal infection.
https://www.hirslanden.ch/en/corporate/specialities/infectol...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/medical_hea...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Gallorini
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infectious disease consultation


Explanation:
This would be my choice of words

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Many thanks.