CK-MB (massa)

English translation: CK-MB mass [assay]

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: CK-MB (massa)
This is a blood test result of a patient undergoing a PTCA. CK-MB is obviously creatine kinase - muscle/brain but it's the 'massa' that I'm not sure about - does it just mean total?
Thanks
pennylyd
United Kingdom
English translation:CK-MB mass [assay]
Explanation:
Measuring the amount rather than the activity of CK-MB enzyme seems to exclude some biases or problems of CK-MB measurements (see, e.g., https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/d9b6/f7ff94156b87c526e249c0... ).

Depending on the immediate context, including "mass" may or may not be appropriate for your translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-14 06:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Why would I consider not to include "mass" explicitly: I think for a routine clinical lab report it might be as confusing to state "mass" as it was for pennylyd. If specifically important (for comparison with previous values, specific myocardial infarction diagnostics or study purposes) or if the lab wishes to point out that they use the "good" technique (which is more expensive and therefore less widely used), then it would make sense to include "mass". If in doubt, include it, of course, as it is in the source text.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3CK-MB mass [assay]
Anne Schulz
3muscle mass
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muscle mass


Explanation:
I'm not an expert but I've heard this term before

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: No, Tom ... that's not it. See my example sentence above.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CK-MB mass [assay]


Explanation:
Measuring the amount rather than the activity of CK-MB enzyme seems to exclude some biases or problems of CK-MB measurements (see, e.g., https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/d9b6/f7ff94156b87c526e249c0... ).

Depending on the immediate context, including "mass" may or may not be appropriate for your translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-14 06:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Why would I consider not to include "mass" explicitly: I think for a routine clinical lab report it might be as confusing to state "mass" as it was for pennylyd. If specifically important (for comparison with previous values, specific myocardial infarction diagnostics or study purposes) or if the lab wishes to point out that they use the "good" technique (which is more expensive and therefore less widely used), then it would make sense to include "mass". If in doubt, include it, of course, as it is in the source text.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Anne ... just to clarify for me: if the source says "massa" why/when would you not include "mass" in the translation?
12 mins
  -> Hi Joseph, thanks! see my added not above.

agree  Alessandra Rizzo
13 mins
  -> Grazie, Alessandra :-)

agree  EleoE
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Eleo :-)