quadro sindromico

English translation: syndromic presentation

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / examination report letter
Italian term or phrase: quadro sindromico
Does someone know if there a precise translation for this term?
here is the context
In data odierna ho valutato in consulenza il piccolo XXX XXXX (d.n. 23/03/2017) per sospetto quadro sindromico.
Cedric Randolph
Italy
English translation:syndromic presentation
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dMbcKSjvkv8C&pg=PA127&lp...

Neurobiology of Disease - Page 663 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199937842
Michael V Johnston, ‎Harold P Adams, ‎Ali Fatemi - 2016 - ‎Medical
These cells were demonstrated to lyse target cells presenting the onconeural .... presentations.5 Some PNDs have a classic syndromic presentation (e.g., ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-30 22:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dMbcKSjvkv8C&pg=PA127&lp...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manifestations of a syndrome
Katarina Kvarnhult
3 +1genetic syndrome
JudyC
3syndromic presentation
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestations of a syndrome


Explanation:
"quadro sindromico" significates "in relation to/associated with a syndrome, please see "quadro sindromico" at www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sindromico

Please also see "quadro clinico" at http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/quadro-clinico/

Although most probably this is about a genetic syndrome, it is not specified in the source, so maybe "genetic" should be left out....


Example sentence(s):
  • The doctor evaluated little XXX XXXX for manifestations/symptoms of a suspected syndrome.
Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genetic syndrome


Explanation:

http://www.driscollchildrens.org/specialty/genetics
Inpatient and outpatient evaluations for infants, children or adolescents with multiple congenital anomalies or a suspected genetic syndrome.

https://www.aafp.org/afp/2012/1101/p826.html

OR "syndromic disorder"

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4662294/
[...] The elder brother is healthy, and there is no family history of a syndromic disorder.[...]
The family was referred to genetic counseling for a suspected syndromic disorder when the patient was 6 months old.

https://www.c-blu.it/bambino/neuropsicomotricita-bambino/bam...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-30 21:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last reference explains the meaning of "quadro sindromico " in Italian, beyond the single words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-30 21:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last reference explains the meaning attached to the expression "quadro sindromico"

JudyC
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: that's what I would use, too
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syndromic presentation


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dMbcKSjvkv8C&pg=PA127&lp...

Neurobiology of Disease - Page 663 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199937842
Michael V Johnston, ‎Harold P Adams, ‎Ali Fatemi - 2016 - ‎Medical
These cells were demonstrated to lyse target cells presenting the onconeural .... presentations.5 Some PNDs have a classic syndromic presentation (e.g., ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-30 22:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dMbcKSjvkv8C&pg=PA127&lp...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thanks