come per disseminazione ascendente per contiguita

English translation: suggesting contiguous upward spread

Italian term or phrase:come per disseminazione ascendente per contiguita
English translation:suggesting contiguous upward spread
Entered by: EleoE

08:29 Jun 22, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT scan
Italian term or phrase: come per disseminazione ascendente per contiguita
This is a CT scan of the urinary tract.

Ulteriori lesioni uroteriali endoluminali sono evidenti a carico del tratto distale fino alla porzione inferiore del bacinetto homolaterale come per disseminazione ascendente per contiguita

Thanks for your help!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
suggesting contiguous upward spread
Explanation:
https://training.seer.cancer.gov/staging/systems/summary/reg...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9632287

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4336909/
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=d5jfBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA160&l...

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=emWvBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&l...
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=0L5bPEEQ7FkC&pg=PA269&l...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Thank you both!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suggesting contiguous upward spread
EleoE
3suggesting upward spread by contiguity
JudyC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggesting upward spread by contiguity


Explanation:
I think this is the idea

CONTIGUOUS SPREAD Prostate cancer spreads via direct invasion to the bladder, seminal vesicles, and rectum

JudyC
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 417

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggesting contiguous upward spread


Explanation:
https://training.seer.cancer.gov/staging/systems/summary/reg...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9632287

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4336909/
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=d5jfBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA160&l...

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=emWvBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&l...
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=0L5bPEEQ7FkC&pg=PA269&l...

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Grazie!