combustiforme

English translation: scalded skin syndrome

Italian term or phrase:combustiforme
English translation:scalded skin syndrome
Entered by: Joseph Tein

06:09 Jul 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology - adverse event report
Italian term or phrase: combustiforme
This is part of a description of an adverse event due to medications:

"Eritema combustiforme del prepuzio e delle pieghe inguinali insorto il [xxx]"

I find a few instances of the word "combustiform" online, but the first 6-7 references, at least, are from translated Italian and German papers.

I find NO other instances of the phrase "eritema combustiforme" (both words together) online.

Is this a valid term, and how should I translate it? Could they have meant "multiforme"?

Thanks again.
Joseph Tein
United States
saddled skin syndrome
Explanation:
might be close as it is from a publication in English by Italians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-06 06:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is scalded not saddled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-06 06:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:
https://www.orpha.net/consor/cgi-bin/OC_Exp.php?lng=IT&Exper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-07-06 06:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the photos are horrific
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Bravo Cedric, grazie mille (I appreciate it). And I fixed your addled spelling for the glossary :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1saddled skin syndrome
Cedric Randolph
3combustiform
Jo Macdonald
Summary of reference entries provided
usage in Italian
Cedric Randolph

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saddled skin syndrome


Explanation:
might be close as it is from a publication in English by Italians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-06 06:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is scalded not saddled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-06 06:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:
https://www.orpha.net/consor/cgi-bin/OC_Exp.php?lng=IT&Exper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-07-06 06:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the photos are horrific


    https://www.medicoebambino.com/?id=CL9909_20.html
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Bravo Cedric, grazie mille (I appreciate it). And I fixed your addled spelling for the glossary :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Cedric, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: Yes scalded skin; on PubMed there are also a couple of hits with the literal translation https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=combustiform[ti]
18 mins
  -> Thanks Gilberto

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combustiform


Explanation:
eritema combustiforme imo would be
combustiform erythroderma
You could also use erythema with combustiform lesions, as combustiform I think is simply used to describe a scalded skin appearance.

L.C.ulant P.; Texier L.; Geniaux M.; Tamisier J M.; Gauthier O.; Buy E., 1970:
Combustiform erythroderma in a psoriasis patient
https://wwe.eurekamag.com/research/026/281/

Combustiform is used to describe erythroderma, also called exfoliative dermatitis or scaling erythematous dermatitis, and allergic contact dermatitis

See
Exfoliative dermatitis (ED) is a definitive term that refers to a scaling erythematous dermatitis involving 90% or more of the cutaneous surface.
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1106906-overview

Erythroderma (also known as "Exfoliative dermatitis," "Dermatitis exfoliativa") is an inflammatory skin disease with erythema and scaling that affects nearly the entire cutaneous surface.[1][2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erythroderma

combustiform lesions
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=aBA_W9v5J4...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jo. Thank you also for your suggestion.





Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: usage in Italian

Reference information:
here it is in a publication


    https://www.msdmanuals.com/it/casa/patologie-della-cute/infezioni-batteriche-della-cute/sindrome-stafilococcica-della-cute-ustionata
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 292