KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

villocentesi

English translation: villocentesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:villocentesi
English translation:villocentesis
Entered by: Ilaria Bottelli

00:13 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: villocentesi
non lo trovo!!
b612
Italy
villocentesis
Explanation:
così nei libri americani che preparano alla gravidanza...



• Fetal nucleated red blood cell counts in peripheral blood of ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... relies on invasive procedures such as amniocentesis and villocentesis, and on non ... maternal
circulation is remarkably higher in pregnant women carrying aneuploid ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
lingua: en


• 2002; suppl_5_SISET.ok [apri in una nuova finestra]
... 35) Surgical procedures 6 (33%) 6 (37%) Port-a-cath placement 4 (22%) 4 (25%) Switch
of recombinant products 7 (39%) 6 (37%) Amniocentesis/villocentesis 3 (17 ...
http://old.haematologica.org/free/siset2002.pdf
lingua: en


Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chorionic villus sampling
Gilberto Lacchia
5villocentesisIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chorionic villus sampling


Explanation:
chorionic villus sampling ABBR: CVS. A procedure for obtaining a sample of the chorionic villi.
In one method, a catheter is inserted into the cervix and the outer portion of the membranes surrounding the fetus. Microscopic and chemical examination of the sample is useful in prenatal evaluation of the chromosomal, enzymatic, and DNA status of the fetus. CVS may be performed between gestational weeks 8 and 12 in women who are at high-risk for serious fetal chromosomal abnormalities.
[TABER ONLINE]


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3xqso
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22chorionic+villus+sampling%2...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Mi hai convinta! E' che la mia amica americana mi ha sempre parlato di "villocentesis" e mi sono convinta che sia il termine + diffuso nel linguaggio comune...
4 hrs
  -> Naturalmente non è sbagliato, ma certamente meno usato; ciao!

agree  gmel117608
1 day7 hrs

agree  Robert in Pisa
3067 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villocentesis


Explanation:
così nei libri americani che preparano alla gravidanza...



• Fetal nucleated red blood cell counts in peripheral blood of ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... relies on invasive procedures such as amniocentesis and villocentesis, and on non ... maternal
circulation is remarkably higher in pregnant women carrying aneuploid ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
lingua: en


• 2002; suppl_5_SISET.ok [apri in una nuova finestra]
... 35) Surgical procedures 6 (33%) 6 (37%) Port-a-cath placement 4 (22%) 4 (25%) Switch
of recombinant products 7 (39%) 6 (37%) Amniocentesis/villocentesis 3 (17 ...
http://old.haematologica.org/free/siset2002.pdf
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks