KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

anaeupolidia

English translation: aneupolidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anaeupolidia
English translation:aneupolidy
Entered by: David Russi

00:14 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: anaeupolidia
è l'alterazione del numero dei cromosomi.
mi sa che sarà similissimo all'italiano, ma...
thanks.
b612
Italy
aneuploidy
Explanation:
From link below:

Aneuploidy: One or a few chromosomes above or below the normal chromosome number. For example, three number 21 chromosomes or trisomy 21 (characteristic of Down syndrome) is a form of aneuploidy.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aneupolidy
Fernando Muela
5aneuploidy
David Russi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aneuploidy


Explanation:
From link below:

Aneuploidy: One or a few chromosomes above or below the normal chromosome number. For example, three number 21 chromosomes or trisomy 21 (characteristic of Down syndrome) is a form of aneuploidy.


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2249
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aneupolidy


Explanation:
I think this is the right form.

[PDF] Chapter 9.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The detection of aneupolidy Changes in chromosomal number (polyploidy or aneuploidy)
can be investigated both in vitro and in vivo by using metaphase analysis ...
ihcp.jrc.cec.eu.int/ Activities/ACTVali/ECVAM_Report/Chapter%209%20-%20Genotoxicity%20and%20Carcinogenicity.pd - Páginas similares

Effect of individual Sumai 3 chromosomes on resistance to scab ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (eds R Riley and KR Lewis) Heredity Suppl.: 59-85. •, Law CN, Snape JW and
Worland AJ, (1987). Aneupolidy in wheat and its uses in genetic analysis. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1601-5223.2002.01674.x/enhancedabs/ -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
14 hrs