KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

fibre cenestesiche

English translation: proprioceptive fibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fibre cenestesiche
English translation:proprioceptive fibres
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:15 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / laser treatment
Italian term or phrase: fibre cenestesiche
From a document describing laser treatment for back pain, etc.
"Attiva contemporaneamente le fibre cenestesiche, bloccando la sensazione dolorosa a livello del midollo spinale – come previsto dalla teoria del cancello."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
nerve fibres
Explanation:
"cenesthesia" is the "sum of the multiple stimuli coming from the various parts of the body, and hence the basis for feelings of health or sickenss" (Zanichelli/McGraw-Hill)

Presumably cenesthetic fibres - the literal translation - are thus actually nerve fibres.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks. I looked up the gate theory mentioned in the above sentence and found that "nerve fibres" is the correct answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kinesthetic fibersxxxElena Sgarbo
4cenesthesic fibresRaffaella Cornacchini
2nerve fibres
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nerve fibres


Explanation:
"cenesthesia" is the "sum of the multiple stimuli coming from the various parts of the body, and hence the basis for feelings of health or sickenss" (Zanichelli/McGraw-Hill)

Presumably cenesthetic fibres - the literal translation - are thus actually nerve fibres.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks. I looked up the gate theory mentioned in the above sentence and found that "nerve fibres" is the correct answer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cenesthesic fibres


Explanation:
Bd. I. Stuttgart, Thieme, 1.119- 1.124. Huber G. Cenesthetic schizophrenia -
a subtype of schizophrenic disease. Neurol Psychiatry Brain Res 1, 54- 60. ...
publ.meb.uni-bonn.de/PSY1992.HTM - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Cephalalgia 1999 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to inhibit cortical spreading depression in the cat?????? 598 K Podoll,
G Bollig, T Vogtmann, R Pothmann, D Robinson: Cenesthetic pain sensations ...
homepage2.nifty.com/uoh/shiryou/t_cephalalgia1999.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

PainOnline.com: Intralaminar Nuclei of the Thalmus - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... almost certainly still be his/her point of view and this will make it hard to accept
your bizarre story of mixed or substituted pains ("cenesthetic" pain, eg. ...
www.painonline.com/mtstatic/archives/000014.html - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dorlands Medical Dictionary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... cenesthesia + -pathy] cenesthopathy. cenesthetic (ce·nes·thet·ic)
(se²n[schwa]s-thet¢ik) cenesthesic. cenesthopathy (ce·nes ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands. jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd... - 99k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinesthetic fibers


Explanation:
Hi Sonia

The kinesthetic fibers are the ones that transmit information to the brain re: the exact position of each part of the body.


Good luck!

Elena


kinesthetics - the ability to feel movements of the limbs and body

[PDF] Tapping with peripheral nerve block
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Therefore, we can conclude that the ** kinesthetic fibers ** remained unimpaired by the peripheral nerve block; no change in the availability of kinesthetic feedback ...

www.springerlink.com/index/F5DBK89X1RG9HWMK.pdf


DIDATTICA
... L'attività ** cinestetica ** è estremamente importante per un non vedente, in quanto, per mezzo suo, può riconoscere gli oggetti, percepire le forme ed anche ...

www.cisad.it/invitoalbraille/html/m41.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-24 16:04:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: Sonia, thanks for your comment.

I\'m just concerned that translators checking KudoZ may think that \"nerve fibers\" is a 1:1 translation for \"fibre cenestesiche\".

The reason you find little on \"kinesthetic fibers\" is that a much more common name for \"kinesthetic\" is \"proprioceptive\" fibers. That\'s the name we use here in US hospitals :-)

References:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oi=defmore&q...


Somatosensory evoked potentials (SEP) measure the electric potentials evoked in the cerebral cortex upon stimulation of a peripheral neuroreceptor. Carried by the posterior columns of the spinal cord, they reflect activity of the ** proprioceptive fibers **.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


the suboccipital muscles produced heavy transganglionic label within the central cervical nucleus, whereas the substantia gelatinosa totally lacked terminal label. Ascending ** proprioceptive fibers ** reached the external cuneate nucleus and group x. Scanty projections could be detected within the vestibular nuclei as well as within the perihypoglossal nuclei except for the nucleus prepositus hypoglossi. Label was absent in the spinal trigeminal nucleus.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453