KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

esame obiettivo

English translation: physical examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esame obiettivo
English translation:physical examination
Entered by: GAR

16:50 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: esame obiettivo
I think may question was already asked last week but I can't find it in the glossaries!!
Is it "objective examination/test"?
Many thanks
GAR
physical examination
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank u so much!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physical examination
Gilberto Lacchia
5objective examination
Nanny Wintjens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objective examination


Explanation:
cf. Eurodicautom

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical examination


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002274.htm
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064
Grading comment
Thank u so much!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or physical exam :-)
26 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
36 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
6 hrs