cuscinetto adiposo/pelle a buccia d'arancia

English translation: orange-peel skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle a buccia d'arancia
English translation:orange-peel skin
Entered by: Romina Minucci

15:02 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: cuscinetto adiposo/pelle a buccia d'arancia
volevo sapere come si chiamano comunemente questi due difetti tipici della cellulite.

grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
adipose tissue/orange-peel skin
Explanation:
Synchrocell – Combination Control of Cellulite (PDF)
... Cellulite is an alteration in the quality of adipose tissue. This is the layer ... and reduce the appearance of orange peel' skin favouring normal skin ...
Selected response from:

Marie O.
Grading comment
grazie mille, sono poco convinta di ADIPOSE TISSUE, perchè quello è il tessuto adiposo, io invece mi riferisco all'inestetismo tipico della cellulite...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adipose tissue/orange-peel skin
Marie O.
3fat deposit / orange peel skin
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adipose tissue/orange-peel skin


Explanation:
Synchrocell – Combination Control of Cellulite (PDF)
... Cellulite is an alteration in the quality of adipose tissue. This is the layer ... and reduce the appearance of orange peel' skin favouring normal skin ...

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie mille, sono poco convinta di ADIPOSE TISSUE, perchè quello è il tessuto adiposo, io invece mi riferisco all'inestetismo tipico della cellulite...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
36 mins
  -> Thank u Claire

agree  Jane Griffiths
48 mins
  -> Thank u Jane

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thank u Michele

agree  Mauro Baglieri
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie Mauro!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fat deposit / orange peel skin


Explanation:
i'm not very familiar with plastic surgery,just a hunch

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search