KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

personale strutturato/non strutturato

English translation: internal/external staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:personale strutturato/non strutturato
English translation:internal/external staff
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

13:49 Oct 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study - description of roles
Italian term or phrase: personale strutturato/non strutturato
"Responsabile della sperimentazione è il Prof. …………………… che potrà essere coadiuvato dal ***personale strutturato e non strutturato*** afferente al dipartimento."

Within the sphere of a clinical study. Not quite sure what is meant here - is it unqualified staff (as in say health care assistants), or people coming from outside the hospital itself, say external collaborators, other medical experts etc.?
Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
internal/external staff
Explanation:
typical Italian bureaucratese!
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5internal/external staff
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5employed/non-employed staff/personnel
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internal/external staff


Explanation:
typical Italian bureaucratese!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Preitano: Right! The keyword is "afferente", from the latin (ad-fero) which could be translated as «brought from outside», so with people 'afferente' you could mean everyone: doctors, students brothers-in-law :-)
55 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Francesco Calabretta
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employed/non-employed staff/personnel


Explanation:

• KudoZ History: Questions answered [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Jan 14 2002, personale strutturato, employed personnel/employees, 4, Enter. Jan
13 2002, unità posologica, drug administration unit, ... .. ...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=3&pair=ita_eng&eid_s=16588


• Subject Listing of Department Offices and Staff [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Reading First Program, NCLB, Title IB, Janet Catalfano. 271-0055. Recertification
(employed/non-employed staff). Rilma Nickerson. 271-3873. Register (School). ...
http://www.ed.state.nh.us/about/subject.htm
lingua: en




• Personnel Security [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Does the hospital have appropriate measures to ensure that other non-employed
personnel such as volunteers, ministers, patient families, etc. ...
http://www.peacefulpackers.com/it_solutions/hs12.htm

• Position Statement [apri in una nuova finestra]
... machine exists. Lost of control becomes an issue when devices are managed
by outside (non-employed) personnel. Position 7. Supports ...
http://www.vshp.org/ppadd.htm

"A fronte di questo scenario si può ritenere che dottorandi e parte del personale non "strutturato" nei ruoli accademici rappresentino, in misura significativa, il futuro della ricerca universitaria..."

• Rapporti tra ospedale e territorio [apri in una nuova finestra]
... gli effetti di un modello organizzativo che non mette sullo stesso piano, rispetto
allutilizzo dei servizi, il personale strutturato (dipendente) da quello ...
http://www.airone-team.it/pediatra/tirrenia/tucci.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-10-20 15:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: INSIDE AND OUTSIDE PERSONNEL

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12