KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

colletto

English translation: neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colletto
English translation:neck
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:53 Oct 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hernias
Italian term or phrase: colletto
il dolore si accentua con la pressione sulla tumefazione erniaria, soprattutto a livello del colletto
b612
Italy
neck
Explanation:
Figure 2 Incision in the anterior fascial layer down to muscle, 2—5 cm from the hernia neck. The larger the hernial ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol43_1/4310010.htm

Inguinal hernia bulges above the inguinal ligament, with the hernia neck above and medial to the pubic tubercle. Femoral ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/003_08.1.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
grazie, valentina.
anche per i link, utilissimi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hernia neck
Valentina Matone
4neck
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck


Explanation:
Figure 2 Incision in the anterior fascial layer down to muscle, 2—5 cm from the hernia neck. The larger the hernial ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol43_1/4310010.htm

Inguinal hernia bulges above the inguinal ligament, with the hernia neck above and medial to the pubic tubercle. Femoral ...
www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/003_08.1.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
grazie, valentina.
anche per i link, utilissimi.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hernia neck


Explanation:
Hernia neck

Hiatal hernia with a large ulcer of the hernia neck...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Inguinal hernia bulges above the inguinal ligament, with the hernia neck...
http://www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/003_08.1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-28 21:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure 2 Incision in the anterior fascial layer down to muscle, 2—5 cm from the hernia neck...
http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol43_1/4310010.htm

The structure and form of a hernia:
The sac of an abdominal hernia is formed by the parietal peritoneum involved in the hernia and is made up of three parts called the mouth, the neck and the body of the sac. The neck of the sac is the constricted portion which is between the mouth and body.
http://137.222.110.150/calnet/Thorvet/page7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-28 21:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The compression of intestinal fabric and the blood vessels at the neck of the hernia can provoke an obstruction...
http://www.botavie.com/Index.asp?Lang=english&Currency=&Id=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-28 21:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I think you can say hernia neck, neck of the hernia or, if you prefer, hernial neck:
The hernial neck lies medial to the lateral umbilical fold and...
http://www.eurorad.org/case.cfm?uid=2221

Valentina Matone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4