autorità giudiziaria

English translation: legal authorities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autorità giudiziaria
English translation:legal authorities
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:26 Oct 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / law
Italian term or phrase: autorità giudiziaria
le autorità giudiziarie compententi disposero l'autposia per verificare...
b612
Italy
legal authorities
Explanation:
Medical-Legal Autopsy
... The autopsy findings, complete with a final opinion as to the cause of death, as
well as all reports and photographs, are turned over to legal authorities. ...
www.angelfire.com/md/gina/page6.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Reporters Without Borders outraged at the closure of ...
... "It is imperative that the legal authorities review this ... Also, while the results
of the autopsy carried out by Australian forensic scientists noted bullet ...
www.angelfire.com/rock/ hotburrito/thoenes/rsf140602.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

JIMA - Issue - Vol 100 No 08, August, 2002
... Importance of determination of time since death is very important for the investigating
agencies, autopsy surgeons and legal authorities in criminal cases or ...
www.jimaonline.org/dec2002/SpecialArticleRole.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical and toxicological findings in two young siblings and ...
... strengthened when results from these studies persuaded legal authorities to remove ...
Anti-Anxiety Agents/poisoning* Apnea/chemically induced Autopsy Child Abuse ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9290875&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Legal settlements of medical accidents]
... is suspected, and in compliance with the law an autopsy must be ... of the Japan Surgical
Society should cooperate actively with the legal authorities in medical ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11321774&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

RSF - Letters of protest - Ukraine - March 16 2001
... Ukraine to perform a new autopsy on the body of murdered journalist Georgy Gongadze.
After months of serious failures by the Ukrainian legal authorities to do ...
www.rsf.org/rsf/uk/html/europe/cplp01/lp01/160301.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Autopsy Choice
... that citizens can normally be autopsied if the medical or legal authorities so chose ...
subject of professional negligence or murder, and that an autopsy may aid ...
www.cryonics-europe.org/autopsychoice/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CDC | Supplement I: Infection Control in Healthcare, Home, and ...
... C. Postmortem Handling of Human Remains. Objective: Safely handle human remains
during autopsy procedures to prevent transmission of SARS-CoV. Activities. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/sars/guidance/I/laboratory.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

CDC | Safe Handling of Human Remains of Severe Acute Respiratory ...
Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/sars/autopsy.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cdc.gov ]

Indonesia Drops Probe Into Dutch Reporter's Killing
... Zahir also said there were conflicting autopsy reports on the ... indignation following
the announcement by the Indonesian legal authorities that investigations ...
www.etan.org/et2002b/june/09-15/13idrop.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I chose your answer.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competent judicial authorities
Science451
5legal authorities
Marian Greenfield
4judicial power
Searlait
4the court of competent jurisdiction
verbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorità giudiziaria
judicial power


Explanation:
alternative judicial authority

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autorità giudiziaria
legal authorities


Explanation:
Medical-Legal Autopsy
... The autopsy findings, complete with a final opinion as to the cause of death, as
well as all reports and photographs, are turned over to legal authorities. ...
www.angelfire.com/md/gina/page6.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Reporters Without Borders outraged at the closure of ...
... "It is imperative that the legal authorities review this ... Also, while the results
of the autopsy carried out by Australian forensic scientists noted bullet ...
www.angelfire.com/rock/ hotburrito/thoenes/rsf140602.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

JIMA - Issue - Vol 100 No 08, August, 2002
... Importance of determination of time since death is very important for the investigating
agencies, autopsy surgeons and legal authorities in criminal cases or ...
www.jimaonline.org/dec2002/SpecialArticleRole.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical and toxicological findings in two young siblings and ...
... strengthened when results from these studies persuaded legal authorities to remove ...
Anti-Anxiety Agents/poisoning* Apnea/chemically induced Autopsy Child Abuse ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9290875&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Legal settlements of medical accidents]
... is suspected, and in compliance with the law an autopsy must be ... of the Japan Surgical
Society should cooperate actively with the legal authorities in medical ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11321774&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

RSF - Letters of protest - Ukraine - March 16 2001
... Ukraine to perform a new autopsy on the body of murdered journalist Georgy Gongadze.
After months of serious failures by the Ukrainian legal authorities to do ...
www.rsf.org/rsf/uk/html/europe/cplp01/lp01/160301.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Autopsy Choice
... that citizens can normally be autopsied if the medical or legal authorities so chose ...
subject of professional negligence or murder, and that an autopsy may aid ...
www.cryonics-europe.org/autopsychoice/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CDC | Supplement I: Infection Control in Healthcare, Home, and ...
... C. Postmortem Handling of Human Remains. Objective: Safely handle human remains
during autopsy procedures to prevent transmission of SARS-CoV. Activities. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/sars/guidance/I/laboratory.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

CDC | Safe Handling of Human Remains of Severe Acute Respiratory ...
Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/sars/autopsy.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cdc.gov ]

Indonesia Drops Probe Into Dutch Reporter's Killing
... Zahir also said there were conflicting autopsy reports on the ... indignation following
the announcement by the Indonesian legal authorities that investigations ...
www.etan.org/et2002b/june/09-15/13idrop.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I chose your answer.
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorità giudiziaria
the court of competent jurisdiction


Explanation:
records to be submitted in connection with a request for Federal, State, or municipal
benefits or when a court of competent jurisdiction orders production of ...
travel.state.gov/passport/other_copies.html








http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/3efedde4322fef1986256774006...$FILE/LicenseAgreement.txt

Defense Privacy Board Advisory Opinions. 34. DEFINITION OF "ORDER OF A COURT
OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION". A subpoena signed by a clerk ...
www.defenselink.mil/privacy/opinions/op0034.html



hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-31 17:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

party’s failure to comply with a discovery request could be grounds for a continuance
only if a court of competent jurisdiction ordered a continuance ...
www.dir.ca.gov/OSHAB/decisions/1993R5D23101.html

... It would be different if a court of competent jurisdiction ordered the Department
to cease collection activity, but that is not the situation here. ...
www.revenue.state.il.us/legalinformation/ letter/rulings/st/1999/sg990053.PDF

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competent judicial authorities


Explanation:
...n.37 del link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-31 18:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBBLIGO DI REFERTO: CONSIDERAZIONI MEDICO-LEGALI
... legali inerenti la comunicazione del reato all\'Autorità Giudiziaria, facendo anche ...
connected with the crime\'s report to **Judicial Authorities**, comparing report ...
www.eurom.it/medicina/e/e14_2_37.html - 19k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22autorit%C3%A0+giudizi...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
51 mins
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search