KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

nefrectomizzato

English translation: who underwent nephrectomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nefrectomizzato
English translation:who underwent nephrectomy
Entered by: verbis

23:05 Oct 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: nefrectomizzato
From medical report. Ipertensione arteriosa nefrogena in nefrectomizzato a sinistra. Patient has had left kidney removed. Can he have renal hypertension when there is no kidney there? Help from someone who understands bodies better than I do please!
Stella Woods
subject who underwent left nephrectomy
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-11-01 00:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the commonest way of translating it into English.....

do not forget we have two kidneys ;))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2004-11-01 11:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi again, I asked an expert and this is what he wrote: \"seems that renal hypertension means \"hypertension caused by renal dysfunction\"...so maybe a patient could have general hypertension on the left side even without a left kidney... anyway she should contact the author, in my opinion\"

hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
I am touched by all the trouble you have gone to to research the answer to my question. It has helped a lot. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject who underwent left nephrectomy
verbis
4nephrectomized
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nephrectomized


Explanation:
left nephrectomized






• A method for exposing the rat renal medulla in vivo: micropuncture ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Urinary flow was greater and osmolality less in the partially nephrectomized left
kidney than the unoperated right kidney but the urine remained hypertonic. ...
http://ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/209/3/6...

• T-cell lymphoma and mature nephroblastoma after synchronous ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... In addition, a fully differentiated Wilms' tumor was diagnosed in the remaining,
partially nephrectomized left kidney. Development ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

• Cyclophosphamide and inhibition of renal compensatory hypertrophy. [apri in una nuova finestra]
... and ribonucleic acid (RNA) content and the renal RNA/DNA ratio in 72 rats distributed
into groups as follows: left nephrectomized/cyclophosphamide-treated rats ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject who underwent left nephrectomy


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-11-01 00:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the commonest way of translating it into English.....

do not forget we have two kidneys ;))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2004-11-01 11:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi again, I asked an expert and this is what he wrote: \"seems that renal hypertension means \"hypertension caused by renal dysfunction\"...so maybe a patient could have general hypertension on the left side even without a left kidney... anyway she should contact the author, in my opinion\"

hth

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I am touched by all the trouble you have gone to to research the answer to my question. It has helped a lot. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  MGLSolutions
14 hrs