KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

help with sentence

English translation: clinical utility: the added value conferred by the test result to improve the treatment of the disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Utilità clinica: è il valore aggiunto del risultato del test al miglioramento della gestione della malattia
English translation:clinical utility: the added value conferred by the test result to improve the treatment of the disease
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

18:05 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / standard operating procedure
Italian term or phrase: help with sentence
This is a sentence taken from a standard operating procedure (clinical validation) setting out the different validations carried out for a medical device. I know what all the different parts mean, but can't seem to put them together in a way that makes sense...
Any ideas? Thanks!

"Utilità clinica: è il valore aggiunto del risultato del test al miglioramento della gestione della malattia."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
clinical utility: the added value conferred by the test result to improve the treatment of the...
Explanation:
... disease.

Hi Ashtrakan,

The sentence refers to a statistical / epidemiological concept, that of "clinical utility". It attemps to answer the question "What will we (patient, physician) gain by requesting one more test in this case?".

HTH

Elena

** Clinical utility ** of the Duncan-Ely test for rectus femoris dysfunction during the swing phase of gait.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=14580132

Assessment of ** clinical utility ** of 18F-FDG PET in patients with head and neck cancer: a probability analysis.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=12589477
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you Elena for your most precious input, and to all who helped out :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clinical utility: the added value conferred by the test result to improve the treatment of the...xxxElena Sgarbo
5clinical use: the test result helps toward managing the diseaseindiawharf
4 +1clinical utility: the added value of the test result in improving disease management
Giles Watson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical utility: the added value of the test result in improving disease management


Explanation:
If you google for the following three strings:

clinical utility
the added value of the test result
in improving disease management

you'll get plenty of relevant hits.

Put them together and you have a possible translation for your definition.

HTH

Giles


Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Wow, your anser wasn't here when I interrupted writing to answer the phone :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Elena. The idea is clear enough but the problem is expressing it in as few words as possible!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utilità clinica: è il valore aggiunto del risultato del test al miglioramento della gestione della..
clinical utility: the added value conferred by the test result to improve the treatment of the...


Explanation:
... disease.

Hi Ashtrakan,

The sentence refers to a statistical / epidemiological concept, that of "clinical utility". It attemps to answer the question "What will we (patient, physician) gain by requesting one more test in this case?".

HTH

Elena

** Clinical utility ** of the Duncan-Ely test for rectus femoris dysfunction during the swing phase of gait.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=14580132

Assessment of ** clinical utility ** of 18F-FDG PET in patients with head and neck cancer: a probability analysis.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi? cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=12589477

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thank you Elena for your most precious input, and to all who helped out :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical use: the test result helps toward managing the disease


Explanation:
my! what a sentence!
Actually, I'd change the sentence around:
Clinically, the test result (from the device) helps to keep the disease under control.

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4