KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

prova triangolare, prova rettangolare

English translation: triangular test, rectangular test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prova triangolare, prova rettangolare
English translation:triangular test, rectangular test
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:11 Dec 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: prova triangolare, prova rettangolare
valutazione ergometrica:
Cicloergometro: prova scalare, prova rettangolare, prova triangolare.
treadmill test

Penso che la prova scalare sia il step test, però non riesco a trovare le traduzioni degli altri due termini.
fmatteoda
Spain
triangular test, rectangular test
Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be very common, but I have found a few credible references to these test - such as in the US patent application below:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

and this article in a sports medicine journal:
http://bjsm.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/35/3/192

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-07 12:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second reference cites in the bibliography: \"Krüger J, Schnettler S, Heck H, et al. Relationship between rectangular, triangular increasing work load and maximal lactate steady state on the crank ergometer. In: Hermans GPH, Mosterd WL, eds. Sports, medicine and health. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1990.\"
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2triangular test, rectangular test
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3triangular probe, rectangular probe
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triangular probe, rectangular probe


Explanation:
Independent detection of vertical and lateral forces with a ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The cantilever consists of a flat, triangular probe connected to a base by
four tall, narrow ribs. The vertically compliant triangular ...
www-mtl.mit.edu/research/mems-salon/kevin_Chui_1998.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I don't think this is suitable given the context, but thank you anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think this is suitable given the context, but thank you anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triangular test, rectangular test


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be very common, but I have found a few credible references to these test - such as in the US patent application below:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

and this article in a sports medicine journal:
http://bjsm.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/35/3/192

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-07 12:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second reference cites in the bibliography: \"Krüger J, Schnettler S, Heck H, et al. Relationship between rectangular, triangular increasing work load and maximal lactate steady state on the crank ergometer. In: Hermans GPH, Mosterd WL, eds. Sports, medicine and health. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1990.\"

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs