KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

migliorandone l'irrorazione

English translation: by improving the blood circulation/supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:migliorandone l'irrorazione
English translation:by improving the blood circulation/supply
Entered by: kia26

11:01 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: migliorandone l'irrorazione
Contesto:
"La somministrazione di routine di O2 nelle prime 48-72 ore, specie nei pazienti con saturazione di ossigeno inferiore al 93%, sembra diminuire le complicanze dell’ipossia sul sistema nervoso centrale, sul miocardio (ischemia, aritmie), sui processi di riparazione tessutale e aumenta la resistenza alle infezioni delle ferite chirurgiche ***migliorandone l’irrorazione***

Any ideas would be appreciated. Could this have something to do with keeping the surgical wounds moist?
kpi
by improving the blood circulation/supply
Explanation:
I think "improving" sounds better. :)
Selected response from:

kia26
Grading comment
Grazie kia26
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2by increasing the blood supplyFrancesca Santoni
4by improving the blood circulation/supply
kia26


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by increasing the blood supply


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: irrorare: rifornire organi e tessuti attraverso la rete vasale (Garzanti)
1 hr

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by improving the blood circulation/supply


Explanation:
I think "improving" sounds better. :)

kia26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Grazie kia26