KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

iperrappresentato

English translation: excess SC (subcutaneous) tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessuto sottocutaneo iperrappresentato
English translation:excess SC (subcutaneous) tissue
Entered by: kpi

10:46 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: iperrappresentato
Parlando di problemi per l'anestesista:
"La prima difficoltà che di solito si presenta è relativa al reperimento degli accessi venosi: ciò a causa sia di tessuti sottocutanei ***iperrappresentati*** sia della mancanza di reperi anatomici ben evidenti"

Grazie!
kpi
excess SC (subcutaneous) tissue
Explanation:
Good luck, KPI

Elena


[PDF] The Administration of Drugs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... s body weight. **Obese patients have excess SC tissue**, and it may be necessary to give the injection at a 90- degree angle. If the ...

connection.lww.com/products/roach/documents/smch2.pdf -

[PDF] STRONG HEART STUDY LABORATORY PROCEDURES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... access may be difficult. These will include but are not limited to the following: ‹Palpated vein feels small or rolls. ‹ **Excess subcutaneous tissue** and ...

strongheart.ouhsc.edu/manual/PhaseIV/Volume4.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excess SC (subcutaneous) tissuexxxElena Sgarbo
4overabundantGiovanna Pistillo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overabundant


Explanation:
mi pare che sia questo il senso ...

Giovanna Pistillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess SC (subcutaneous) tissue


Explanation:
Good luck, KPI

Elena


[PDF] The Administration of Drugs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... s body weight. **Obese patients have excess SC tissue**, and it may be necessary to give the injection at a 90- degree angle. If the ...

connection.lww.com/products/roach/documents/smch2.pdf -

[PDF] STRONG HEART STUDY LABORATORY PROCEDURES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... access may be difficult. These will include but are not limited to the following: ‹Palpated vein feels small or rolls. ‹ **Excess subcutaneous tissue** and ...

strongheart.ouhsc.edu/manual/PhaseIV/Volume4.pdf

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick