KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

pregresso

English translation: past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pregresso
English translation:past
Entered by: JH Trads

09:53 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: pregresso
In a list of previous disease history there is an entry:
"pregresso TIA". Any clue as to "pregresso"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
past
Explanation:
past, previous, bygone
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prior TIA
Catherine Bolton
5oops!
Catherine Bolton
4 +1in our glossary
CLS Lexi-tech
4use of 'previous' with TIA
gianfranco
4(past) episode of TIA / TIA recordJH Trads
4past
gianfranco
5 -3post -TJATelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past


Explanation:
past, previous, bygone


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in our glossary


Explanation:
See
http://www.proz.com/glossary/12533?bs=1&eid_c=6727&keyword=p...

it means "previous" but see answer above

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: in medicine, "history" is the best solution!
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(past) episode of TIA / TIA record


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
post -TJA


Explanation:
Pregresso = post

see this text :
. Recent evidence indicates that silent ischemia (ECG change without pain) may occur in as many as 1/3 of patients without recurrent pain. Continued evidence of ischemia post-MI suggests further myocardial jeopardy and is treated like unstable angina. Treatment with sublingual or IV nitroglycerin is usually effective.


Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: pre=before, and TIA is a light stroke (Transient Ischemic Attack)
7 mins

disagree  Floriana: pre=definitely before!
12 mins

disagree  Ilona Catani: pre=before
5398 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of 'previous' with TIA


Explanation:
I have found many occurrencies of 'previous' together with TIA, to indicate past episodes of light stroke,
see the site
http://home.aafp.org/afp/20010415/tips/3.html
and many other (search for "prevoius TIA" ) and see the frequency.

bye.GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prior TIA


Explanation:
There's an interesting article on this (see link below):
A meta-analysis that assessed 10 randomized trials of aspirin showed a relative
risk reduction of 13% for stroke in patients who had prior TIA or stroke.

Also, I do medical translations and several articles I translated on the subject have been translated.


    Reference: http://www.macmcm.com/aapa/aapa99_cisp.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops!


Explanation:
I hit the send button too soon. The articles have been published. Translated, obviously.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50