KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

quote riservate

English translation: reserved quotas


14:18 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: quote riservate
Hello,
This is from marketing material for software to be used in hospitals.
Thanks in advance!

Strategie di prenotazione, vincoli di priorità, **quote riservate**, limiti per tipologia di accesso e prestazione, overbooking: tutti criteri necessari per garantire tempi di risposta adeguati e disponibilità di risorse che possono essere facilmente configurati e gestiti nel motore di elaborazione di OncoWorklist. All’occorrenza sarà anche in grado di definire soluzioni automatiche per la riprogrammazione e lo spostamento degli appuntamenti.
K Donnelly
United States
English translation:reserved quotas
Explanation:
the number of quotas (spaces) reserved for other purposes e.g. emergency cases, physician recommendations...etc.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful response!
-Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserved quotas
Barbara Toffolon
3reserved quotasSusan Gastaldi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserved quotas


Explanation:
the number of quotas (spaces) reserved for other purposes e.g. emergency cases, physician recommendations...etc.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful response!
-Karla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
37 mins
  -> Grazie Rossella

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserved quotas


Explanation:
Either quotas (beds, appointments, admissions?) reserved for special cases or for certain doctors or types of patients. I'm not entirely sure of this but it seems logical in the context.

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish