KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

segni marcatori

English translation: strong residual odours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segni marcatori
English translation:strong residual odours
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

20:42 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: segni marcatori
talking about household appliances and hygiene in the kitchen:

"Sterilizzazione: presenza di segni marcatori forti (amuchina, candeggina, disinfettanti)"

"L’igiene non è percepibile direttamente dai sensi se non per la presenza di segni marcatori forti come l’odore di candeggina e/o di disinfettante".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
strong residual odors
Explanation:
strong residual odors, such as bleach and/or disinfectants

residual odor si siferisce spesso a questo composti, therefore..this is my take
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strong residual odors
texjax DDS PhD
3strong markers
AeC2009


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong residual odors


Explanation:
strong residual odors, such as bleach and/or disinfectants

residual odor si siferisce spesso a questo composti, therefore..this is my take

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds good, kid.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
10 hrs
  -> grazie BT

agree  Silvia Barra
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong markers


Explanation:
my 2 cts...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8