KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Arcella reniforme monouso

English translation: Disposable kidney dish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Arcella reniforme monouso
English translation:Disposable kidney dish
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:52 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / kidney dialysis
Italian term or phrase: Arcella reniforme monouso
This is from an operating protocol for nurses involved in dialysis.

It is one of the items on a list of things to be prepared prior to starting the procedure.

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Disposable kidney dish
Explanation:
See the second link for a photo of one.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Perfect answer, that's what I thought.
Many than ks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Disposable kidney dish
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4Disposable kidney bassin shallowxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disposable kidney dish


Explanation:
See the second link for a photo of one.


    Reference: http://www.fareonline.it/public/Bandi/2008/GENNAIO08/A.O.%20...
    Reference: http://www.sancar.it/images/arcella.JPG
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Perfect answer, that's what I thought.
Many than ks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disposable kidney bassin shallow


Explanation:
Ecco un arcella reniforme:
http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.sancar.it/i...

In inglese dovrebbe essere:
http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://product-image.t...



xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51