KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

medicazione di chiusura

English translation: closing medication (dressing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medicazione di chiusura
English translation:closing medication (dressing)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:34 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / dialysis
Italian term or phrase: medicazione di chiusura
This is from a list of procedures in a dialysis protocol:

"9. Indossare i guanti non sterili e rimuovere la vecchia medicazione di chiusura ... "
Alexander Chisholm
medication used to close
Explanation:
http://www.ao-siena.toscana.it/ospedale_senza_dolore/L_G_CVC...
vedere pagina 52: la medicazione di chiusura è proprio il trattamento eftettuato per chiudere
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1medication used to closexxxLionel_M
3clampNic_Malagutti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp


Explanation:
clamps or 'fistula clamps' are used in chronic dialysis patients. They close off the access to the vascular system once the procedure is finished. Not sure if this is what you are referring to.

All hits for "medicazione di chiusura" seem to indicate things like compressive medication. However, that's something I would see at the end of a procedure, not at the beginning.

Hope this helps. If you post more context, maybe I can try to take a better shot.

Ciao buon lavoro
N



Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medication used to close


Explanation:
http://www.ao-siena.toscana.it/ospedale_senza_dolore/L_G_CVC...
vedere pagina 52: la medicazione di chiusura è proprio il trattamento eftettuato per chiudere


xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: si trova anche "closing medication", anche se è più raro.
50 mins
  -> Grazie Monia. Si, in effetti...

neutral  Joseph Tein: "medication" is incorrect for this in English. The correct translation is "dressing"
2855 days