KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

connettivite sclerodermica

English translation: scleroderma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:connettivite sclerodermica
English translation:scleroderma
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:33 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / clinical trial
Italian term or phrase: connettivite sclerodermica
This is given as one of the complications listed in an SAE patients medical history. There s no other context apart from:

"riscontro di connettivite sclerodermica con positività degli anticorpi anticentromero"
Alexander Chisholm
scleroderma
Explanation:
Your text does not clarify what kind of scleroderma is.
Scleroderma is a Connective Tissue Disorders
Scleroderma - an activation of immune cells that produces scar tissue in the skin, internal organs, and small blood vessels. It affects women three times more often than men overall, but increases to a rate 15 times greater for women during childbearing years, and appears to be more common among black women
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Connective_tissue_disease
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scleroderma
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
I think you're right. Scleroderma is enough.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scleroderma
Alessandra Renna
4metabolic disorder of the connective tissue (scleroderma) see the eye and ..)Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
scleroderma tropo generico ?xxxLionel_M

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scleroderma


Explanation:
Your text does not clarify what kind of scleroderma is.
Scleroderma is a Connective Tissue Disorders
Scleroderma - an activation of immune cells that produces scar tissue in the skin, internal organs, and small blood vessels. It affects women three times more often than men overall, but increases to a rate 15 times greater for women during childbearing years, and appears to be more common among black women
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Connective_tissue_disease
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scleroderma

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I think you're right. Scleroderma is enough.
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: see comments
1 hr
  -> grazie, Lionel

agree  lirka
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lirka

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metabolic disorder of the connective tissue (scleroderma) see the eye and ..)


Explanation:
[The eye and congenital metabolic disorders of the connective tissue] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
[The eye and congenital metabolic disorders of the connective tissue]. [Article in German]. Wollensak J. Mesh Terms:. Child; Connective Tissue; Cornea/ ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: scleroderma tropo generico ?

Reference information:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:guNGl2QSsUYJ:www.sicure...

I sintomi erano insorti nelle 4 lavoratrici nell’arco di 24 mesi tra il1995 e 1997, in seguito all’applicazione manuale sul dorso delle pubbli-cazioni di una colla a base di acetato di polivinile (PVA). Il prodotto erastato successivamente ritirato e sostituito con altri similari. La sintomato-logia nelle quattro lavoratrici si era progressivamente aggravata, consen-tendo di formulare diagnosi di sclerodermia sistemica nel primo caso nel1998, di connettivite sclerodermica negli altri tre casi tra il 2000 ed il2004 (Tab.I)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 17:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altro riferimento sul web...

http://www.ails.it/forum/view-69.html?Itemid=135

Domanda fatta da un utente del forum:
ciao mi chiamo massimo ho 31 anni mi ? stata diagniosticata recentemente la "connettivite sclerodermica",il primario del reparto di medicina generale di un importante ospedale romano mi ha assicurato che questo tipo di malattia facendo le dovute cure pu? regredire ed essere tenuta facilmente sotto controllo.

Risposta:
Il termine "connettivite scleodermica" a dire il vero non ha nessun significato specifico ovvero hai probabilmente la sclerodermia ma di che tipo? Sistemica o localizzata?



Quindi il commento di Alessandra mi sembra più che giustificato !!!

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51