KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

15 GGT

English translation: 15 drops


03:03 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: 15 GGT
the term follows the name of a medicine that was prescribed

is this 15 days of therapy?
reliable
United States
English translation:15 drops
Explanation:
I think the abbreviation is a typo; it should read gtt, i.e. drops (latin gutta)

http://www.pharmaceutical-drug-manufacturers.com/pharmaceuti...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Gilberto. I believe you must be correct just from reading over all the other information in the report, this makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
415 drops
Gilberto Lacchia
215 Gamma-glutamyl transferaseSemafoor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15 drops


Explanation:
I think the abbreviation is a typo; it should read gtt, i.e. drops (latin gutta)

http://www.pharmaceutical-drug-manufacturers.com/pharmaceuti...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you Gilberto. I believe you must be correct just from reading over all the other information in the report, this makes the most sense.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
15 Gamma-glutamyl transferase


Explanation:
If you encountered it in a medical context, are you sure it is not referring to the concentration of this liver enzyme? Wikipedia: Its level in the blood may be tested for, as an elevated level may indicate an abnormality in the liver, though this can be caused by a number of conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-24 09:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With the context you added I'm convinced that Gilberto is right to some extent. The "15 GGT" is obviously a measurement. Be advised however that diazepam is a benzodiazepine, a medicine usually administered in carefully measured doses (i.e. 3 - 12 mg typically) so I don't think they would count in "drops". I believe they are talking about an intra-muscular injection here. I can find out which size (dose) this is exactly by tonight and will keep you posted...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamma-glutamyl_transpeptidase
    Reference: http://www.all-acronyms.com/GGT
Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch