enhancement contrastografico

English translation: enhancement

Italian term or phrase:enhancement contrastografico
English translation:enhancement
Entered by: Joseph Tein

22:42 Nov 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / CT scans
Italian term or phrase: enhancement contrastografico
This is from a report of a patient's abdominal CT scan. The sentence says:

"Tale formazione presenta significativo *enhancement [a nice Italian word, eh?] contrastografico* dopo somministrazione di MDC."

Grazie per l'aiuto!
Joseph Tein
United States
enhancement
Explanation:
Enhancement alone is sufficient - later on in the phrase you have "somminstrazione di MDC" - administration of contrast material/agent/medium

The definitive reference for interrogating the legends to radiological images is listed below. It returns 26,745 CT images with the word "enhancement" appearing in the legend. A quick look at the first ten legends gives "contrast enhancement" three times and "enhancement" alone seven times.
Selected response from:

Alexander Cormack
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrast enhancement of images | image contrast enhancement
David Russi
5 +1enhancement
Alexander Cormack


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrast enhancement of images | image contrast enhancement


Explanation:
Both work and are correct, depends on context and preference.

#
Image results for "contrast enhancement of images"
- Report imagesThank you for the feedback. Report another imagePlease report the offensive image. CancelDone
# [PDF]
Contrast Enhancement of Images using Human Contrast Sensitivity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to achieve contrast enhancement of images. 3 The Method for Gray Images. We pose the local contrast enhancement problem as an opti- mization problem. ...
www.ics.uci.edu/~irani/pubs/apgv06.pdf
by A Majumder - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 7 versions
# [PDF]
Greedy Algorithm for Local Contrast Enhancement of Images
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The problem of contrast enhancement of images enjoys much attention; its appli- cations span a wide gamut, ranging from improving visual quality of ...
www.ics.uci.edu/~irani/pubs/CameraReadyICIAP.pdf
by K Subr - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 12 versions
Show more results from www.ics.uci.edu
#
Perception-based contrast enhancement of images
Perception-based contrast enhancement of images. Full text, Pdf (8.91 MB). Source, ACM Transactions on Applied Perception (TAP) archive ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1278391
#
Contrast enhancement of images using human contrast sensitivity
Contrast enhancement of images using human contrast sensitivity. Full text, Pdf (1.21 MB). Source, ACM International Conference Proceeding Series; Vol. ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1140491.1140506
by A Majumder - 2006 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Show more results from portal.acm.org
#
Keith Price Bibliography Contrast Enhancement
Subr, K.[Kartic], Majumder, A.[Aditi], Irani, S.[Sandy], Greedy Algorithm for Local Contrast Enhancement of Images, CIAP05(171-179). Springer DOI Link 0509 ...
www.visionbib.com/bibliography/image-proc222.html - Cached
#
Contrast enhancement of images - Patent 7426312
Sep 16, 2008 ... A method and system for contrast enhancement of an input image that utilizes luminance values of pixels of the input image to derive ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7426312.html
by CR Dance - 2008 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Science Links Japan | Contrast Enhancement of Images with a ...
Title;Contrast Enhancement of Images with a Wavelet Transform. Author;KUROKAWA MAYA(Hosei Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, JPN) OGAWA KOICHI(Hosei ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200423/000020042304A0806859.php - Cached
by M KUROKAWA - 2004
#
Contrast enhancement of images - US Patent 7426312 Claims
US Patent 7426312 - Contrast enhancement of images. US Patent Issued on September 16, 2008. Estimated Patent Expiration Date: Icon_subject ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7426312/claims.html
#
Contrast enhancement of images using Partitioned Iterated Function ...
A new algorithm for the contrast enhancement of images, based on the theory of Partitioned Iterated Function System (PIFS), is presented. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S026288560900081X
by TL Economopoulos - 2009 - Related articles
#
Image processing system, method and computer program for contrast ...
The present invention relates to an image processing system, method and computer program for contrast enhancement of images, and more specifically to an ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090238486 - Cached

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey, David ... thank you for all the time you put into coming up with these references ... and Alexander is right. None of them has anything to do with CT scans! It's important to check to make sure that the context matches :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr

agree  lirka: just "contrast enhancement"
2 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs

disagree  Alexander Cormack: All of your references have nothing to do with radiological imaging
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhancement


Explanation:
Enhancement alone is sufficient - later on in the phrase you have "somminstrazione di MDC" - administration of contrast material/agent/medium

The definitive reference for interrogating the legends to radiological images is listed below. It returns 26,745 CT images with the word "enhancement" appearing in the legend. A quick look at the first ten legends gives "contrast enhancement" three times and "enhancement" alone seven times.


    Reference: http://goldminer.arrs.org/index.php
Alexander Cormack
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, mate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, "contrast" is superfluous
5 hrs