KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

assorbenti igienici

English translation: absorbent hygiene products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbenti igienici
English translation:absorbent hygiene products
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:41 Dec 13, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / materials
Italian term or phrase: assorbenti igienici
This is form a document outlining manufacturing guidelines for this class of product.

It applies to nappies/diapers for children, incontinence devices for geriatrics etc. and also sanitary pads/towels for women. I would normally use different terms for all three of these products. Is there a term that links all of them and is used commonly in UK EN?
Alexander Chisholm
hygiene absorbent products
Explanation:
Napkins, Absorbent Hygiene Products -
Absorbent Hygiene Products. KBS Development is a consultancy specializing in absorbent products like baby diapers sanitary napkins, panty liners, ...
www.kbsdevelopment.com/absorbents.htm

Introduce new HAP possibilities with Vistamaxx™ propylene-based ... -
Vistamaxx™ propylene-based elastomers offer new possibilities for improving hygiene absorbent product components such as elastic waistbands, stretch ears, ...
www.exxonmobilchemical.com/.../nonwoven-hygiene-absorbent-v... aspx?...

Hygiene report available. - Free Online Library -
1 Mar 2007 ... John R. Starr, Inc. has published an updated report on the world outlook for hygiene absorbent products and the key raw materials of ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Hygiene report available.-a016128306...

Feminine hygiene absorbent products having a zeolite and silica ... -
5 Mar 2003 ... Abstract of EP0811387 The present invention relates to feminine hygiene absorbent products such as sanitary napkins and panty liners ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0811387.html


the absorbent hygiene products industry, and indeed it is still unique in the ... absorbent hygiene products industry in other regions around the world, ...
www.nappyinformationservice.co.uk/.../SUSREPORT_LV_FINAL.pd...

CHICCO SAFE HYGIENE ABSORBENT SPONGE: Sparkle Image online ... -
Sparkle Image is one of the very first Detergent/Toiletries Shop established on the Island. With an experience of over 15 years we have now a good selection ...
www.sparkleimage.com.mt/.../index.php?p...

Absorbent Hygiene Industry in North America 2006-2011 - Prospectus -
Prospectus for Publication: Analysis of the Nonwovens Industry in Asia-Pacific 2004-2009.
www.inda.org › ... › Marketing Statistics

Skin interaction with absorbent hygiene products.
Skin problems due to the use of absorbent hygiene products, such as diapers, incontinence pads, and feminine sanitary articles, are mostly due to climate or ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18280904
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hygiene absorbent products
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3sanitary and incontinence padsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanitary and incontinence pads


Explanation:
might perhaps be a viable option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hygiene absorbent products


Explanation:
Napkins, Absorbent Hygiene Products -
Absorbent Hygiene Products. KBS Development is a consultancy specializing in absorbent products like baby diapers sanitary napkins, panty liners, ...
www.kbsdevelopment.com/absorbents.htm

Introduce new HAP possibilities with Vistamaxx™ propylene-based ... -
Vistamaxx™ propylene-based elastomers offer new possibilities for improving hygiene absorbent product components such as elastic waistbands, stretch ears, ...
www.exxonmobilchemical.com/.../nonwoven-hygiene-absorbent-v... aspx?...

Hygiene report available. - Free Online Library -
1 Mar 2007 ... John R. Starr, Inc. has published an updated report on the world outlook for hygiene absorbent products and the key raw materials of ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Hygiene report available.-a016128306...

Feminine hygiene absorbent products having a zeolite and silica ... -
5 Mar 2003 ... Abstract of EP0811387 The present invention relates to feminine hygiene absorbent products such as sanitary napkins and panty liners ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0811387.html


the absorbent hygiene products industry, and indeed it is still unique in the ... absorbent hygiene products industry in other regions around the world, ...
www.nappyinformationservice.co.uk/.../SUSREPORT_LV_FINAL.pd...

CHICCO SAFE HYGIENE ABSORBENT SPONGE: Sparkle Image online ... -
Sparkle Image is one of the very first Detergent/Toiletries Shop established on the Island. With an experience of over 15 years we have now a good selection ...
www.sparkleimage.com.mt/.../index.php?p...

Absorbent Hygiene Industry in North America 2006-2011 - Prospectus -
Prospectus for Publication: Analysis of the Nonwovens Industry in Asia-Pacific 2004-2009.
www.inda.org › ... › Marketing Statistics

Skin interaction with absorbent hygiene products.
Skin problems due to the use of absorbent hygiene products, such as diapers, incontinence pads, and feminine sanitary articles, are mostly due to climate or ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18280904

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: word order: absorbent hygiene products
25 mins
  -> Thank you!