KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

le arti sanitarie

English translation: medical disciplinerà


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le arti sanitarie
English translation:medical disciplinerà
Entered by: Lisa Jane

14:09 Feb 5, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / WW1
Italian term or phrase: le arti sanitarie
from a research paper citing the work of Gaetano Boschi /La Guerra E Le Arti Sanitarie (1931) of which I haven't managed to find a translated version:

"C’era poi un altro modo per fuggire dalla trincea, che consisteva nel “dare di matto”. Questa pratica fu oggetto diretto degli studi di Gaetano Boschi che nel suo volume sulla guerra e le arti sanitarie ne parlò diffusamente (...)"

do I go for health arts; the art of health care; health care arts; health care professions or something else bearing in mind that their context is WW1?
Your opinions please!
Lisa Jane
Italy
medical disciplinerà
Explanation:
i don't know if a better expression ca be used but the sense of sanitarie should be related to medicine rather than health care. he introduced the concept of military medicine, melting neuroscience, research and other fields of medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-05 15:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical disciplines
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6The art of healing
texjax DDS PhD
4health care
Shera Lyn Parpia
2 +1medical disciplineràdandamesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The art of healing


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks texjax, many agrees for the art of healing which does sound great for the title of a book or a centre for alternative medicine but in my context I don't think that 'arti' can be translated into 'the art of' as I think the plural form in Italian suggests several different medical/healthcare practices...but we'll see...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or the art of medicine
1 hr
  -> Thanks dear, enjoy the rest of your day

agree  Giles Watson: "The healing arts" is also OK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Giles

agree  Elene P.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  EleoE
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  DrSeuss
2 hrs
  -> Tante grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical disciplinerà


Explanation:
i don't know if a better expression ca be used but the sense of sanitarie should be related to medicine rather than health care. he introduced the concept of military medicine, melting neuroscience, research and other fields of medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-05 15:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical disciplines

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or healthcare professions. I think "arti" is a false friend here.
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Phil!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health care


Explanation:
why not just this? English is usually more concise and I think it expresses the concept adequately.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31