KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

drenaggio aspirativo

English translation: suction drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:drenaggio aspirativo
English translation:suction drain
Entered by: Alexandra Speirs

10:58 Feb 22, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / surgery
Italian term or phrase: drenaggio aspirativo
Description of laryngectomy surgery.

L’intervento si conclude con l’applicazione dei drenaggi aspirativi e con la sutura della cute in due piani.

So far I've found aspiration drainage, but I'm not convinced. Any suggestions?
Alexandra Speirs
suction drain
Explanation:
e.g. placement of a suction drain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-23 07:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it helps ;-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suction drain
SJLD
4aspirated drainage
Dorothy Selibas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirated drainage


Explanation:
commonly used

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: commonly used where? I've never heard the term.
3 mins

neutral  Cedric Randolph: Somewhat literal interpretation that finds no match in google as the term "aspiration" in surgical procedures is applied differently
49 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suction drain


Explanation:
e.g. placement of a suction drain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-23 07:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it helps ;-)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I see you are a professional !

Asker: Indeed... there may be more questions for you before I get to the end of this project!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
47 mins
  -> thanks Cedric :-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: :)
3 hrs
  -> ciao cara, grazie :-)