KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

medico legale

English translation: medicolegal expert/consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medico legale
English translation:medicolegal expert/consultant
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:19 Feb 25, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical malpractice
Italian term or phrase: medico legale
This is a title of a doctor who was employed to report on a case of medical malpractice

"Medico Chirurgo - Consulente Medico Legale"

Normally I would say forensic pathologist, but I'm not sure it applies in this case.
Alexander Chisholm
medicolegal expert/consultant
Explanation:
Hi
strangely straightforward, once you know it

http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medicolegal expert/consultant
Linda 969
4 +1medical examiner
lirka
3medical expert
Glinda
2coronerdandamesh
Summary of reference entries provided
Referencesliz askew

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medicolegal expert/consultant


Explanation:
Hi
strangely straightforward, once you know it

http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home...

Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: My vote goes to "expert"
3 hrs
  -> yeah, I guess so ... ciao Bruna ;-))

agree  liz askew: Me too.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, liz

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> thanks, phil

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Susy

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical expert


Explanation:
Fra i tanti termini offerti da IATE, questo mi sembra il più generico e anche il più appropriato per un caso come il tuo.

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coroner


Explanation:
it may be

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical examiner


Explanation:
https://netforum.avectra.com/eweb/DynamicPage.aspx?Site=NAME...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Cartoon: I see this all the time
14 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: References

Reference information:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Consulente Medico Legale fo...
• Medico legal experts and law firms
www.privatehealth.co.uk › Home › Patient advice
Medico legal experts and law firms from the Private Healthcare UK online directory of companies, doctors, consultants and specialists across the UK.
• Simon Moyes – Medico-Legal Expert
www.simon-moyes-medico-legal.com/
Simon Moyes – Medico-Legal Expert. Simon Moyes is an Orthopaedic Surgeon with 20 years experience in preparing reports for injury related legal claims ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks.