KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

condotta professionale erronea

English translation: professional malpractice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condotta professionale erronea
English translation:professional malpractice
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:16 Feb 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical malpractice
Italian term or phrase: condotta professionale erronea
from a report regarding alleged medical malpractice:

"Certifico di aver visitato il Signor xxx, al fine di accertare la correttezza e la congruità delle cure praticategli presso Azienda Ospedaliera yyy e, in caso di riscontro di elementi medico-legali di condotta professionale erronea, di valutare il danno derivatogli"

Professional misconduct?
Alexander Chisholm
professional misconduct/malpractice
Explanation:
The two are more or less synonymous IMHO.
http://www.peerreview.org/definitions/definitions_of_profess...

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Professional m...
Medical MalpracticeAmong physicians, malpractice is any bad, unskilled, or negligent treatment that injures the patient
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1malpractice
Giuseppe Provenzano
3 +2professional misconduct/malpractice
Wendy Streitparth
4inappropriate professional behaviour
Isabelle Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate professional behaviour


Explanation:
This term is frequently used in the medical context:
Report on: Assessment of medical students' attitudes towards ...
www.medev.ac.uk/.../Report on LTNS.... - Traduci questa pagina
Formato file: Microsoft Word - Visualizzazione rapida
A number of examples of appropriate and inappropriate professional behaviour have emerged from the interviews. Some of them describe attributes (honest, ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional misconduct/malpractice


Explanation:
The two are more or less synonymous IMHO.
http://www.peerreview.org/definitions/definitions_of_profess...

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Professional m...
Medical MalpracticeAmong physicians, malpractice is any bad, unskilled, or negligent treatment that injures the patient


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malpractice


Explanation:
The term "malpractice" should already include the whole concept. Especially in the medical field

Giuseppe Provenzano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
2 mins