KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

interventi e valutazione

English translation: Operations and assessment


09:31 Nov 21, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: interventi e valutazione
Dear all,

I am translating a certificate issued by a university regarding one of their students who studied physiotherapy.
The certificate reads:
=====================
Riguardo i suoi studi dell'apparato tegumentario, ***interventi e valutazione***, lo studente ha approfondito questi argomenti nei seguenti corsi
=====================
My question is: what does "interventi e valutazione" mean in this context and how to best translate it into American English?

Kind regards,
Igor.
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
English translation:Operations and assessment
Explanation:
I would say this, in this context - if we are dealing with the field of medicine then I would opt for this and not "interventions"
Selected response from:

Therese Marshall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Operations and assessment
Therese Marshall
5 +1interventions and assessments/evaluationsKatarina Kvarnhult


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operations and assessment


Explanation:
I would say this, in this context - if we are dealing with the field of medicine then I would opt for this and not "interventions"

Therese Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interventions and assessments/evaluations


Explanation:
I would use the word "interention" in the context of physiotherapy.

http://ptjournal.apta.org/content/86/6/857.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2013-11-21 18:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: interention -> intervention
Translation error: assessment/evaluation should be in singular form.


    Reference: http://summaries.cochrane.org/CD002817/physiotherapy-for-tre...
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/assessment
Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs